The Newark Experience

The City of Newark Archives and Records Management Center at 295 Halsey Street is a central repository for the records of Newark city departments back to the 19th century. Researchers can make an appointment to visit the Archives Reading Room (Phone: 973/733-5607; Email: dasilvaj@ci.newark.nj.us). Currently, access is by appointment along with proof of a negative Covid test no more than 72 hours prior to the visit.

List of Collections [From the Newark Archives Project]

The Newark Public Library has digitized many of the municipal documents in its collections. These can be searched at: Newark Public Library Digital Repository

Message of ...Mayor of the City of Newark.

Rutgers Special Collections has: 1863; 1869; 1886; 1889; 1890; 1892; 1894; 1898; 1905; 1908.Available?

Message of...Mayor of the City of Newark

Full text available from Hathi Trust: 1903-1911; 1915.

Message of...[the] Mayor, Together With the Reports of City Officers of the City of Newark, N.J.

Mayor's message; summary financial and statistical reports; annual report of the city treasurer; and detailed reports from individual city departments.
Rutgers Special Collections has: 1872; 1876; 1879; 1883; 1890.Available?

The Mayor's Message Together With the Reports of the City Officers...

Full text available from Hathi Trust: 1873, 1874; 1880; 1883; 1885; 1887; 1890; 1891.

The City of Newark Archives and Records Management Center has the printed "Message with Reports" for 1869, 1871-1915.

Reports of City Officers of the City of Newark, N.J.

Full text available from Hathi Trust: 1877; 1884; 1886; 1890; 1891; 1893; 1910; 1914; 1917; 1918.

Reports of City Officers of Newark, N.J.

Full text available from Hathi Trust: 1902-1909.

Annual Report of the Auditor of Accounts

Newark, N.J., Department of Revenue and Finance
1912, 1914-1922 available in full-text. 1924-1932, 1934 search only.

The City of Newark Archives and Records Management Center has a collection of individual department reports spanning 1900-1994.

The Newark Municipal Documents collection consists of microfiche of assorted annual reports and other documents produced by Newark city departments and agencies between 1973 and 1996. The fiche are housed with the Dana Newark collection and are available for in-house use from the Dana Library Reference Desk.

The following departments and agencies are included in the collection. Note that these are selected publications and only one or two reports may be available from a specific agency or department.