New Americans: American Immigration History

Articles in scholarly encyclopedias usually present a good overview of the topic and identify the current issues, approaches, and scholarship relating to that topic. Knowing the issues can help you focus your research on a particular aspect of a topic.

Routledge International Handbook of Migration Studies

Steven J. Gold and Stephanie Nawyn, editors. 2nd edition. New York, Routledge, 2019.

Focus on international migration and its impacts. 46 essays on topics such as refugees, forced migration, immigrant labor and entrepreneurship, skilled migration, Asian and African migration, and gender and sexualities and migration. Rutgers-restriced Access

Martin, Philip and Midgley, Elizabeth, "Immigration: Shaping and Reshaping America". Population Bulletin 58(2), June, 2003. [Entire Issue].

Oxford Handbook of American Immigration and Ethnicity

Ronald H. Bayor. Oxford University Press, 2016.

"Explores how Americans think of themselves and how science, religion, period of migration, gender, education, politics, intermarriage, and occupational mobility shape both this image and American life." Also includes essays on the impacgt of immigration legislation; Asian immigration; African American migration; and European migrations. Rutgers-restricted Access

New Americans: A Guide to Immigration Since 1965

Edited by Mary C. Waters and Reed Ueda. Cambridge, Mass., Harvard Universtiy Press, 2007.
Account of changes in American demographics since the major changes in immigation law after 1965, including the new waves of immigrants from non-European countries. Chapters on immigration law and policy, refugees, unauthorized migrants, racial and ethnic identity, assimilation, nationalization, economy, politics, religion, education, family relations, and immigration from specific countries and areas. Available?

American Immigration: An Encyclopedia of Political, Social, and Cultural Change

James Ciment and John Radzilowski. 2nd edition. New York, Routledge, 2015. Rutgers-restricted Access

Immigration and Asylum: From 1900 to the Present

Matthew J. Gibney and Randall Hansen, editors. Santa Barbara, Calif., ABC-CLIO, 2005.
Almost 200 signed entries on diasporas, countries (sending & receiving), issues, themes, laws, and processes. International in scope, but with a strong emphasis on the U.S. Includes an extensive compilation of documents relating to immigration and asylum. Rutgers-restricted Access

American Immigrant Cultures: Builders of a Nation

David Levinson and Melvin Ember. New York, Macmillan Reference USA, 1997. 2 vols.

Signed articles with bibliographies on 161 "nonindigenous cultural groups" in the U.S. Groups may be defined by nationality, language, culture, physical features or religion. Includes articles on groups that may not usually be treated as a separate ethnic group. Available?

Immigration in U.S. History

Edited by Carl L. Bankston, III and Danielle Antoinette Hidalgo. Pasadena, Calif., Salem Press, 2006. 2 vols.
193 signed entries with selective bibliography on groups, incidents, issues, people, court cases, laws and treaties relating to U.S. immigration history. Appendices include an annotated bibliography as well as a timeline of U.S. immigration history through 2005. Available?

Illegal Immigration: A Reference Handbook

Michael C. LeMay. Santa Barbara, Calif., ABC-CLIO, 2007.
History, issues, laws, legislation, and proposed solutions to unauthorized immigration. Emphasis on 1965 to the present. Includes statistical tables, charts, information on key figures, and an extensive annotated bibliography. Rutgers-restrocted Access

We the People: An Atlas of America's Ethnic Diversity

James Paul Allen and Eugene James Turner. New York, Macmillan, 1988.
Data based on the 1980 Census, this atlas maps the geographical patterns of 67 ethnic and racial groups in the US. Available?

Harvard Encyclopedia of American Ethnic Groups

Edited by Stephan Thernstrom. Cambridge, Mass., Belnap Press, 1980.
The first major encyclopedia to document American immigrant groups. A guide to the history, culture, and distinctive characteristics of the more than 100 ethnic groups who live in the United States.Available? You can also create an account (free) and "borrow" an online copy for one hour at a time here.