Marijuana

Legal information for the layperson (at Legal Services of New Jersey).

Free public access to the New Jersey Administrative Code and the New Jersey Register from July 1995 through the latest issue.

Decisions of administrative law judges from Oct.1997 forward (at Rutgers Newark Law Library).

Guidelines & Directives

Opinions of Supreme Court from March 1994 forward, Appellate Division and Tax Court from Sept. 1995 forward (at Rutgers Newark Law Library).

Governor's executive orders from 1990 forward, with selected earlier ones.

Court rules; opinions of last 10 days; forms; civil docket information; guidance for pro se litigants; personnel directory; administrative directives; notices to the bar; mass tort information; calendars & schedules; . . .

Includes the New Jersey Permanent Statutes Database, Chapter Laws from 1996 forward, Legislative Bills from 1996 forward, & Public Hearings from 1996 forward.

Downloadable PDFs of layperson-oriented publications on New Jersey legal topics.

Offers full-text searching, easier browsing than the version on the Legislature's site, and automated retrieval of cases citing the statutes (to the extent the cases are in the Rutgers database).

Includes statutes, cases, and regulations from all fifty states and the federal government. Also includes an extensive collection of articles from law reviews and journals.

Access to current and historical law review articles through the Law Journal Library database.

Indexes and links to government and policy reports on a wide variety of criminal justice issues.

Choose "search legal opinions & journals," or use Advanced Search to specify jurisdiction. Has state case law from 1950 forward and federal case law from 1923 forward. For law journal articles , links to HeinOnline, and to free versions when possible.

Includes U.S.Code, Code of Federal Regulations, Federal Register (1936-Present), Presidential materials, Public and Private Laws (1995/96-Present), Congressional bills (1993/94-Present). Congressional hearings (1995/96-Present), Congressional reports (104th Congress to Present) Congressional documents (1975/76-Present).

Includes: the U.S.Code; an annotated U.S. Constitution; an interface to the Code of Federal Regulations; links to legal materials of all states; and the "Wex" collaborative legal dictionary and encyclopedia.

Free access to written opinions, and low-cost access to other case documents, for cases in the federal district courts, bankruptcy courts, and courts of appeals.
Registration required,

Includes all available messages and papers, executive orders and proclamations, and bill signing statements.
Part of the American Presidency Project at University of California, Santa Barbara.

Includes: opinions from 2009 Term forward; U.S. Reports bound volumes (PDFs) v. 502 forward; slip opinions of the current term; Special Master Reports in original jurisdiction cases, 1989 forward; oral argument transcripts, Oct.2000 forward.

Congressional bills and Public Laws from 103rd Congress (1993) forward; Congressional Record and Congressional Committee Reports from 104th Congress (1995) forward.

Includes federal court rules, forms, statistics of court business, and biographical information on federal judges from 1789 forward.

A detailed compilation of links to federal legal materials of all sorts, maintained at Rutgers Law Library.

A compilation of links maintained at Rutgers Law Library.

Compilation of links to New Jersey legal resources of all kinds (maintained at Rutgers Law Library).

Compilation of links maintained at Rutgers Law Library.

Compilation of links maintained at Rutgers Law Library.