Environmental Inequality in Postwar America
Subject Guide
Natalie Borisovets
Contact:
185 University Avenue
John Cotton Dana Library
Newark, N.J. 07102
John Cotton Dana Library
Newark, N.J. 07102
Subjects: American Studies, Communication, Criminal Justice, History - Global & Eurasian, History - North America, Journalism & Media Studies, Latin American & Caribbean Studies, Literatures in English, New Jerseyana, Political Science, Social Work, Spanish & Portuguese Studies, Women's & Gender Studies
Primary Source Databases
- Collections of Digitized Primary Sources Materials
- Databases available through the Rutgers University Libraries.
Digital Libraries
- Library of Congress: Digital Collections
- The Library of Congress site offers access to more than 9 million digital items from more than 100 historical collections of primary source materials relating to the history and culture of the United States. The collections include manuscripts, photographs, posters, maps, books, pamphlets, and sheet music, as well as sound recordings and motion pictures and can either be browsed or searched.
- Digital Public Library of America
- Over 40 million "images, texts, videos, and sounds from across the United States."
- OAC: Online Archive of California
- Detailed descriptions of primary resource collections maintained by more than 200 contributing institutions including libraries, special collections, archives, historical societies, and museums throughout California and collections maintained by the 10 University of California (UC) campuses.
Oral Histories
- HistoryMakers
- Over 3000 video oral history interviews with African Americans from across the United States who have made significant contributions in a wide variety of fields. Currently (October 2023) there are over 800 video clips of individuals talking about their experiences in Newark. Rutgers-restricted Access
Government Publications
- U.S. Congressional Publications
- Indexes and provides selected full-text for Congressional Committee Prints, House and Senate Documents and Reports (Congressional Serial Set), Hearings, and Legislative Histories. Rutgers-restricted access
- U.S. Declassified Documents Online
- Full text access to a broad range of previously classified federal documents spanning the twentieth and twenty first centuries. Rutgers-restricted access
New Jersey Public Hearings
- N.J. Legislature Public Hearings Transcripts
- 1996 to the present.