Environmental Inequality in Postwar America

You can use historical newspapers to find out how issues and events were reported during a specific time in history.

Proquest Historical Newspapers: Combined Search

Search across the ProQuest historical newspapers that the Libraries subscribe to: the Chicago Defender (1910-1975), the New York Times (1851- three years prior to the current year), the Philadelphia Inquirer (November 7, 1860 – December 31, 2001), the Pittsburgh Gazette (August 29, 1786 – December 31, 2003), the Wall Street Journal (1889-2010), the Washington Post (1877-2005); the Camden Courier Post (1950- ) and the New Jersey Collection (1876- ). Rutgers-restricted Access.

The Times Digital Archive (London, England)

Search and display the full image of articles published between 1785 and 2014. Rutgers-restricted Access

Google Newspaper Archive

While the digitization project was shut down a number of years ago the digitized copies are available for limited searching and browsing. Lots of local and regional coverage, some going back to the mid-19th century or earlier.

California Digital Newspaper Collection

Search or browse over 6 million pages (over 42,000,000 articles) of 26 significant historical California newspapers published from 1846-1922, as well as issues of several current California newspapers.

La Opinion

Digitized issues of the historic LA newspaper from the 1920s to 2008.

Contemporary Accounts: U.S. Media

Access World News

Access to the full text of over 600 U.S. and over 700 international newspapers. Includes the Newark Star-Ledger back to 1989.Rutgers-restricted Access

Westlaw

"News" portion indexes the full text of many newspapers. Rutgers-restricted Access

Factiva

A vast archive which includes the full-text of 8,000 leading newspapers, magazines, trade journals, newsletters, and television and radio transcripts, including the current New York Times and Wall Street Journal. Ten to twenty year+ backfile for many titles. Rutgers-restricted Access.

New Jersey Newspapers

ProQuest Historical Newspapers: New Jersey Collection

Historical and current issues of several New Jersey newspapers and their predecessor titles including the Asbury Park Press, the Bergen Record, the Courier-Post, the Home News Tribune, and the North Jersey Herald News. Rutgers-restricted Access

Courier Post

The Courier Post, which covers Camden and the broader South Jersey area, from 1950 to the present. Rutgers-restricted Access

Amboy Guardian

Bi-Weekly. 2011-

The Star-Ledger (Newark)

1989 to the present.

The Times (Trenton)

1993 to the present.

CamdenBase

Selected citations to journal, book and newspaper articles about the city of Camden, New Jersey. The documents cover economic, political, and social events in the city from 1945 to June 2003."

See the Newspapers page on the Newark Experience site.

American History in Video

Digitized documentaries, newsreel films, and archival footage.   Rutgers-restricted Access

TV-NewsSearch: The Vanderbilt Television News Archive

Online access to NBC and CNN news broadcasts from August 1968 to the present. In addition, the database provides indexing for nightly news programs broadcast by the other national television networks, ABC and CBS; abstracts of each story within a regular news program are fully searchable. Rutgers-restricted Access

One option is to check the Newspapers at the Center for Research Libraries. CRL has more than 12,000 U.S. and foreign newspapers (current and restrospective) at their facility in Chicago. Because the Rutgers Libraries are members, CRL will lend copies of newspapers (usually on microfilm) to Rutgers researchers .