The Jewish Holocaust
- Visual History Archive (VHA)
- The USC Shoah Foundation Institute's Visual History Archive contains nearly 52,000 video testimonies in 32 languages (without subtitles) from 56 countries. The Institute interviewed Jewish survivors (49,400 out of the total) and other persons with experience of the Holocaust. Each interview consists of a single witness speaking about his or her life before, during, and after World War II. Rutgers-restricted Access
- Fortunoff Video Archive for Holocaust Testimonies
- The Fortunoff Video Archive for Holocaust Testimonies is a collection of over 4,400 videotaped interviews with witnesses and survivors of the Holocaust. Part of Yale University's department of Manuscripts and Archives.
- University of Minnesota Center for Holocaust & Genocide Studies: Records and Testimony
- Digitized versions of videos and audios of local Holocaust survivors.
Other Virtual Genocide Collections
- Visual History Archive (VHA)
- The USC Shoah Foundation Institute's Visual History Archive now contains a collection of visual testimonies relating to the Rwandan, Armenian, and Nanjing genocides. Rutgers-restricted Access
- Armenocide: The Armenian Genocide
- Documents from State and Private Archives.
- Armenian Genocide
- Resources from the University of Minnesota Center for Holocaust & Genocide Studies
- Rwandan Radio Transcripts
- Transcripts of hate radio broadcasts by RTLM, Radio Rwanda and Radio Muhabura. During the 1994 Rwandan Genocide, radio broadcasts played an important role in inciting ordinary citizens to take part in the massacres of their Tutsi, and moderate Hutu, neighbours. From the Montreal Institute for Genocide and Human Rights.
- Kangura
- Kangura was a Kinyarwanda- and French-language magazine in Rwanda that served to stoke ethnic hatred in the run-up to the Rwandan Genocide. From the Montreal Institute for Genocide and Human Rights.
- Ukrainian Famine Memoirs
- A number of memoirs from the famine in Ukraine have been translated into English. From the Montreal Institute for Genocide and Human Rights.
Archival Databases/Guides
- ArchiveGrid
- Index to archival collection descriptions and finding aids. Rutgers-restricted Access
- Worldcat
- Union catalog of over 179 million bibliographic records for titles owned by libraries that participate in/contribute to OCLC. As part of "Advanced Search" allows you to limit your search to "archival materials". Rutgers-restricted Access
- C19: The Nineteenth Century Index
- The most comprehensive source for English language material printed in the 19th Century. Includes bibliographic access to 71,000 archival collections. Rutgers-restricted Access
Subject Guide
Natalie Borisovets
Contact:
185 University Avenue
John Cotton Dana Library
Newark, N.J. 07102
John Cotton Dana Library
Newark, N.J. 07102
Subjects: American Studies, Communication, Criminal Justice, History - Global & Eurasian, History - North America, Journalism & Media Studies, Latin American & Caribbean Studies, Literatures in English, New Jerseyana, Political Science, Social Work, Spanish & Portuguese Studies, Women's & Gender Studies