Rutgers Art Library (RAL)- New Brunswick

"A term generally used to cover art of an avant-garde nature from the beginning of the 20th century onwards. It is particularly associated with that century, however, and more recent art is often referred to as contemporary." Movements include cubism, futurism, Dada, and surrealism. Masters include Picasso, Matisse, Dalí, and Klee.

Clarke, M., inasdf & Clarke, D. (n.d.). modern art. In Oxford University Press, The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms.

Art, Modern--20th century

Art, Modern--20th century--Catalogs

Surrealism

Dadaism

Cubism

Fauvism

Futurism (Art)

Bauhaus

ARTbibliographies Modern (ABM): Search citations and/or abstracts of articles, books, exhibition catalogs, dissertations, and exhibition reviews on both modern and contemporary art since the late 1960s. Art mediums include installation works, body art, graffiti, video art, computer art, crafts, glass art, fashion, calligraphy, and traditional mediums including painting, drawing and sculpture.

CollectionsSearchCenter: Access journals, images, audio, and video from the Smithsonian's museums, libraries, and archives. Collections include: National Museum of American Indians Collections, Freer Gallery of Art and Arthur M. Sackler Gallery Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum, Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden Collection, and National Portrait Gallery Collection.

Smithsonian Institution Research Information (SIRIS):A database that focuses primarily on art created or collected in the United States. Search the Archives of American Art, Archives & Manuscripts, Art Inventories, and the Juley Photographic Collection.

The 20th-Century Art Book. London : Phaidon Press, 1996. ART LIBRARY Folio N6490.A16 1996