Rutgers Art Library (RAL)- New Brunswick

Landscape architecture involves the design of outdoor public spaces, landmarks, and structures to achieve environmental, social, or aesthetic outcomes. This guide can help students in the Department of Landscape Architecture with researching subjects such as site planning and design, computer-aided design, architecture, horticulture, and plant ecology.

Landscape Architecture

Landscape Architecture--United States

Landscape Architecture--Pictorial Works

Urban landscape architecture

CAB Abstracts: Peer-reviewed journals, book chapters, conference proceedings for in animal and veterinary sciences, plant sciences, agriculture, and more.

Agricola: Covers all aspects of agriculture including agronomy, botany, chemistry, crop management, ecology, farm management, fertilizers, forestry, horticulture, pesticides, plants science, soil science, and water quality.

Ecology Abstracts: Indexes articles on how organisms of all kinds - microbes, plants, and animals - interact with their environments and with other organisms. Subject areas include evolutionary biology, pollution, erosion, economics, and systems analysis as they relate to ecosystems of the environment. 

Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals: Offers a comprehensive listing of journal articles published worldwide on architecture and design, archaeology, city planning, interior design, landscape architecture, and historic preservation. 

Environment Abstracts: Provides abstracts for more than 950 journals published in the U.S. and abroad. Covers landscape architecture.

Sustainability Science Abstracts: Provides abstracts of articles on sustainable development, conservation, human population and demography topics, as well as societal issues involving natural resource management.

Plant Science: A bibliographic database containing citations and abstracts of scientific literature on plant science.

GreenFILE: Interdisciplinary database that deals with connections between the environment and a variety of disciplines such as agriculture, education, law, policy, health and technology.

Turfgrass Information File: The Turfgrass Information Center (TIC) at Michigan State University contains the most comprehensive collection of turfgrass educational materials publicly available in the world. The TIC has over 135,000 records in its primary database.

Business Source Premier: Provides full text for scholarly business journals and other sources. Covers landscape architecture.

JSTOR: Provides electronic access to back runs of more than 400 important scholarly journals, including subjects relating to landscape architecture.

Web of Science: Multidisciplinary index of abstracts and citations. Includes areas of natural resources, agriculture, and more.

Digital Sanborn Maps: New Jersey: This is a collection of 1237 large-scale maps of 265 New Jersey cities. The maps include information such as the outline of each building, the size, shape, and construction materials, heights, and location of windows and doors. 

Historical Maps of New Jersey: Most of the maps on this website are from Rutgers Special Collections at Alexander Library. The site has images of historical maps, maps series that show the changing landscape of NJ, images from the 1872 Atlas of New Jersey, and links to other historical map collections.

Official Website for the State of New Jersey: NJ Maps: This site contains a geological map of NJ, state and county maps, and links to the New Jersey Geographic Information Network and related sites.

New Jersey Office of GIS: This site shows how GIS (Geographic Information Systems) works to solve problems and support decision-making.

Rutgers Center for Remote Sensing and Spatial Analysis:  State-of-the-art facility for remote sensing and GIS teaching and research. 

US Census Bureau: A great source for population, housing, economic, and geographic data. 

Library of Congress Map Collections: The Geography and Map Division of the Library of Congress holds more than 4.5 million items. The focus of the Map Collections is Americana and Cartographic Treasures of the Library of Congress. These images were created from maps and atlases and, in general, are not covered by copyright protection.