New Jersey State and Local Governments
Data Librarian
NJ Depository
As a depository for State of New Jersey government publications, New Brunswick Libraries have rich holdings dating back to the 1800s. The collection is split between Alexander Library and the Library of Science and Medicine and combines depository and non-depository holdings. New Jersey documents can also be found at the Dana Library in Newark, the Robeson Library in Camden, Special Collections, and at the law libraries.
To locate New Jersey government publications, use QuickSearch or try one of the help options available on the libraries' website. Except for some older materials at the Library of Science and Medicine, all documents from the State of New Jersey appear in QuickSearch.
Additional resources for locating material by and about New Jersey state and local governments are listed in the other sections of this guide.
Related Research Guides and Finding Aids from the Rutgers University Libraries
- New Jerseyana Research GuidesA collection of research guides relating to New Jersey.
- Census Resources - FederalA brief guide to locating federal census data, including tract and block data for New Jersey and other states.
- Elections and VotingStarting points for finding information on elections and voting at all levels of government.
- Government Publications at Alexander LibraryBasic information about Alexander Library's collection of federal, state, foreign, and international government publications.
- LawExtensive information on federal, state, foreign, and international legal resources on the Internet, plus links to related sites.
- Microforms in Alexander LibraryA searchable database listing many of the microform collections held by the Alexander Library, plus selected collections from other Rutgers libraries. The database includes location information as well as information on guides and indexes to the collections.
- Public Affairs, Public Service, and Public AdministrationIdentifies materials related public administration that are available in the Rutgers University Libraries and on the Internet.
- Scientific MapsIncludes information on a variety of maps including both topographic and thematic maps of NJ, maps from the US Geological Survey, and others.