Rutgers Restricted Access
Electronic Journals licensed by Rutgers University Libraries can be accessed only by Rutgers University students, faculty, and staff, or from an onsite computer terminal.
AJS Review.
American Jewish History.
American Journal of Semitic Languages and Literatures.
Archaeology Odyssey.
Bible Review.
Biblical Archaeology Review.
Commentary.
Estudios sefardies.
Hebraica.
Holocaust and Genocide Studies.
Israel Studies.
Jewish Bible Quarterly.
Jewish History.
Jewish Quarterly Review.
Jewish Social Studies.
Journal for the Study of Judaism in the Persian, Hellenistic and Roman Period.
Journal of Jewish Communal Service.
Journal of Near Eastern Studies.
Journal of Palestine Studies.
The Journal of Jewish Thought & Philosophy.
Journal of Modern Jewish Studies.
Journal of Semitic Studies.
Judaism.
Medieval Encounters: Jewish, Christian, and Muslim Culture in Confluence and Dialogue.
Modern Judaism.
Nashim: A Journal of Jewish Women's Studies and Gender Issues.
Prooftexts.
Sefarad.
Tikkun.
In addition, there are 18 Jewish newspapers in the Ethnic Newswatch database.
The following is a list of print and electronic indexes that can be used to locate articles in Jewish Studies. With the exception of the free index RAMBI, indexes are available online only to current Rutgers students, faculty, and staff, or to everyone within Rutgers University Libraries buildings. To determine whether a particular article is held by one of the Rutgers Libraries, go to the Library Catalog and search for the title of the source publication (book or journal title.) For full-text indexes, as indicated below, the full article may be available electronically. Other relevant indexes can be accessed on the Indexes and Databases page.
An interdisciplinary, full-text database of 4,700 scholarly publications as well as abstracts and indexing for over 8,100 scholarly journals with some dating back to 1984. A valuable and large collection of peer-reviewed full text journals for nearly all academic areas of study.
Provides over 400,000 citations and abstracts for articles and book reviews on the history of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present published since 1964.
Indexes more than 2000 journals and also dissertations on the history of the world outside North America, from 1450 to the present, that have been published since 1955.
Primarily an author index, but with a shorter subject index.Index to Articles relative to Jewish History and Literature Published in Periodicals, from 1665 to 1900. ALEXANDER STACKS, DOUGLASS REF Z6366.S413
Indexes Anglo-American Jewish periodicals, popular and scholarly. 1963-Index to Jewish Periodicals ANNEX and ALEXANDER REF Z6367.I5
A selective bibliography of publications in the various fields of Jewish Studies and in the study of Eretz Israel, from 1966 to the present. Unicode Web interface displays Hebrew characters.
Contains over one million bibliographic records covering the research literature of religion in 26 languages. It includes article citations from 650 journals, essay citations from 14,000 multi-author works, and book review citations. Covers publications from 1949 to the present.
Access to the following electronic journals is free and unrestricted.
The libraries also hold many volumes of the print edition of the journals listed above and selected volumes of other non-current print journals. In some cases we even have current subscriptions to the print edition, although if online access is stable and reliable we seek to cancel redundant print subscription; see the Library Catalog for holdings. A shrinking number of scholarly and opinion journals in the field are available only in print format. A list of the most important ones held in Alexander Library Current Periodicals follows.
© , Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Rutgers is an equal access/equal opportunity institution. Individuals with disabilities are encouraged to direct suggestions, comments, or complaints concerning any accessibility issues with Rutgers websites to accessibility@rutgers.edu or complete the Report Accessibility Barrier / Provide Feedback form.