Ancient & Medieval
Renaissance
Encyclopedia of the scientific revolution : from Copernicus to Newton / Wilbur Applebaum . Alexander Stacks and Robeson Reference Q125.E53 2000
Europe 1450 to 1789 : encyclopedia of the early modern world 6 v. Robeson Reference D209.E97 2004 and Gale eBooks.
Renaissance and Reformation, 1500-1620 : a biographical dictionary. Library Annex and Robeson Reference CT759.R46 2001
The Facts on File dictionary of European history, 1485-1789 / E. N. Williams. Alexander Reference D205.W54
The Oxford encyclopedia of the Reformation / Hans J. Hillerbrand 4 v. Alexander, Robeson and Dana Reference BR302.8.O93 1996
The scientific revolution : an encyclopedia / William E. Burns. Alexander Reference Q127.E8B87 2001
Uppity women of the Renaissance / Vicki León. Douglass Reference HQ1148.L46 1999
Enlightenment
Absolutism and the scientific revolution, 1600-1720 : a biographical dictionary. Library Annex D205.A27 2002
Nineteenth Century
A companion to nineteenth-century Europe, 1789-1914 / edited by Stefan Berger. Alexander Stacks D299.C623 2006 and ebook
Encyclopedia of 1848 Revolutions.
Industrialization and imperialism, 1800-1914 : a biographical dictionary / edited by Jeffrey A. Bell. Westport, Conn. ; London : Greenwood Press, 2002. Alexander Stacks D356.I54 2002
The Longman Companion to European Nationalism 1789-1920. Library Annex D359.7.P43 1993
The Longman handbook of modern European history, 1763-1997 / Chris Cook and John Stevenson. Alexander Reference D299.C627 1997
The Penguin atlas of recent history, Europe since 1815 / Colin McEvedy Library Annex G1035.M42
A select list of books on European history, 1815-1914. Edited by Alan Bullock and A. J. P. Taylor. Alexander Reference Z2000.B8 1957
Twentieth Century
A dictionary of European history and politics, 1945-1995 / Derek W. Urwin. Alexander Reference D1051.U79 1996
Europe since 1945 : an encyclopedia. Editor, Bernard A. Cook. Carr Reference D1051.E87 2001
Europe since 1914: Encyclopedia of the age of war and reconstruction. Available through Gale eBooks.
The Columbia dictionary of European political history since 1914 / John Stevenson, general editor. Dana Reference and Robeson Stacks D424.C65 1992
Longman handbook of twentieth century Europe / Chris Cook & John Stevenson. Alexander Stacks D424.C664 2003 and Proquest Ebook Central
