Finding Source Publications in Library Catalogs
Add subject keywords sources or letters or diaries to any book search to find source publications.
Selected Online Source Collections
AM Search (aka AM Explorer) [Searches Across our Adam Matthew database collections of primary sources in world history]
Electronic Enlightenment [58,000 letters of British, American, French, German, and other Enlightenment figures]
Europeana: Sources Digitized by Europe's National Libraries [Books, manuscripts, and images]
European History Primary Sources [Compiled by the European University Institute]
Foreign Countries and International Relations in RUL SCUA
We have an excellent guide to sources on foreign countries in papers held by Rutgers Special Collections and University Archives. The Robert Jackson Alexander Papers at Rutgers are especially strong for Latin American political movements in the twentieth century.
Archives in Europe
Archives Portal Europe. Selected finding aids submitted by member institutions may be searched, a smaller number of primary materials are displayed online, and there is a map and directory with archival links and contact information. Coverage is spotty but potentially helpful.
Many repositories are developing online connections or are willing to create digital copies for a fee.
Microform Collections
The listings for microforms in the Alexander Library include many collections that are not in in our catalog. The viewers in the Alex Microforms Reading Room enable you to scan frames to a flash drive at no charge: build your own archive! Here is a selected list of sets of interest for historians of continental Europe:
Maclure Collection of French Revolutionary Material
M/Film shelves 32-33. 371 reels. Guide: The Maclure Collection of French Revolutionary Materials: An annotated bibliography
Library Annex Stacks DC140.U54. A reel guide Library Annex Stacks Z2179.P4
The collection of William S. Maclure (1763-1840) of French Revolutionary materials now housed at the University of Pennsylvania. The guide also includes a survey of other libraries' collections of French Revolutionary materials.
Petitot, Claude Bernard, ed. Collections des memoires relatifs a l'histoire de France.
ALEXANDER M/fiche 65 Cab 6. Also available through HathiTrust. This collection of sources on French history from the twelfth century to 1763 was published in 52 volumes in 1821-7.
Austrian State Archives 1848-1918. Prussian files
M/film Cabinet 89 78 reels. No guide available
Archiv für österreichische Geschichte
[continues: Archiv für Kunde österreichischer Geschichts-Quellen, v1-18 ALEXANDER STACKS DB1.A31]
This collection of sources on the history of Austria and Austria-Hungary was published in 116 volumes in 1848-1944.
European Official Statistical Serials on Microfiche. Bishops Stratford, Eng: Chadwyk-Healey, 1975-. 7632 fiches. Our collection includes publications from the following countries: Austria; Belgium; Bulgaria; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; Finland; France; Germany; Greece; Netherlands; Poland; Portugal; Russia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; USSR; Yugoslavia. Alexander DOC M-Fiche Cabinet 17 Drawers A-D
Dutch pamphlets ca. 1486-1648 [microform] : Section I, the collection in the Royal Library, The Hague. 2037 fiches Alexander M-FICH
La Condition ouvrière] [microform] : [condition of the 19th-century French working class]. Alexander M-FICH 269
Les inventaires des Archives nationales de Paris [microform]. Alexander M-FICH
