Finding articles
Online Indexes
International Medieval Bibliography or IMB. [Rutgers Restricted]
The most comprehensive index for medieval studies with records for journals and articles in collected
studies from
1967 onward. The Bibliographie de civilisation médiévale is also accessible here.
L'année Philologique. [Rutgers Restricted]
The primary database for classical studies and Ancient Greece and Rome with coverage since 1969. Some medieval coverage
too.
Bibliographie der deutschen Sprach- und Literaturwissenschaft (BDSL). [Rutgers Restricted]
This index covers the full range of German language and literary studies; for medieval German
language and literature studies published since 1985 it is superior to the IMB.
Feminae: Medieval Women and Gender Index
This freely available database provides citations to articles on this subject in journals
and many essay collections published since 1990, including
publications in French, German, Spanish, and Italian.
Historical Abstracts. [Rutgers Restricted]
Covers all continents, except North America, beginning in 1450 with
occasional entries for earlier periods. Indexes articles written
since 1955 in more than fifty languages.
Iter: Gateway to the Renaissance. [Rutgers Restricted]
The Iter Bibliography indexes journals published from 1842 onward covering
the European Middle Ages and Renaissance, 400-1700, but most indexing begins only in 1996.
Overlaps IMB. The site also includes a scholars' directory, the Iter
Italicum finding list of humanist manuscripts, and the Baptisteria Sacra database.
Print Index
Medioevo Latino: Bolletino bibliografico della cultura europea dal secolo VI al XIII.
Spoleto: Centro italiano di studi sull'alto Medioevo, 1980- .
Alex Reference Z5579.5.M48 v.1- 1980-
Annual bibliography of medieval Latin authors and texts and related aspects of medieval
culture with abstracts mostly in Italian.
It is most useful for source- or manuscript-focused research.
Medieval Manuscripts at Rutgers
Paleography study collection, [before 844]-1571 (bulk [12--]-1510). 20 items.
Special Collections/University Archives MSS MC 886
Consists chiefly of fragments from medieval and early Renaissance manuscripts. A variety of texts, languages and scripts are represented. Most documents are in Latin, but there are also samples in medieval French, Spanish, Dutch, and German. Books of Hours (7 leaves), Bibles (3 leaves), Breviaries (1 leaf) and Graduals (1 leaf) are among the texts represented. Other manuscripts include leaves of a Koran, leaves of a Bavarian receipt book from 1374-1410, leaves from a Spanish monastery in 1471, and a psalm fragment in Hebrew.
There are various samples of medieval musical notation. These include two leaves of German Hufnagel [music] notation from around 1400 and a 15th-century Latin manuscript antiphonary, consisting of 40 leaves of music, MSS, MC 1211.
There is a 56-leaf compilation from fourteenth-century Germanic Europe that includes an Office for the Dead and Requiem Mass, and 17 pages of documents pertaining to the Hardenbergh family and possessions. Our longest original manuscript is a Book of Hours from fourteenth or fifteenth century. Most of the text is in Latin, but some German text has been written in a different hand, and many pages have colorful illuminations.
Many of these manuscript leaves had been employed for awhile as binding material, and then were separated from the books into which they had been bound.
Consult the reference staff in Special Collections and University Archives for preliminary checklists of this material or contact Manuscripts Curator Albert C. King. For selected Digital Images of the collection, go to Digital Scriptorium online. For illustrations and details concerning these items, see Barbara A. Shailor, "Otto Ege: His Manuscript Fragment Collection and the Opportunities Presented by Electronic Technology," Journal of the Rutgers University Libraries 60 (2003).
Internet Portals
The Labyrinth
The best known medieval studies portal, but a bit less well maintained now than previously
NetSERF: The Internet Connection for Medieval Resources is large and growing.
Reti Medievali
Even broader and international in coverage.
The Stanford Guide to Medieval Studies, SULAIR
Has been called "perhaps the best medieval subject guide on the Web."
Guide to Byzantine Studies at Dumbarton Oaks.
Guide to Renaissance Studies from Harvard University, including Villa I Tatti.
Online Source Collections
ARTFL: American Research on the Treasury of the French Language [Rutgers Restricted]
Patrologia Latina [Rutgers Restricted] - early Latin texts in religion to the early 13th century
Patrologiæ Græcæ [Rutgers Restricted] - early Greek texts in religion with facing Latin translations
Thesaurus Linguae Graecae- TLG [Rutgers Restricted]
Corpus de la Littérature Médiévale [Rutgers Restricted]
Corpus of Middle English Prose and Verse [Rutgers Restricted]
Medieval and Early Modern Databank (MEMDB)
PBW: Prosopography of the Byzantine World
Biographical entries in English, compiled from contemporary sources.
The Parliament Rolls of Medieval England, 1275-1504 [Rutgers Restricted]
Regesta Imperii: An inventory of the charters and historical sources of Holy Roman Emperors and Popes from Charlemagne to Maximilian I
Parker Library on the Web - digitized manuscrupts from Corpus Christi College, Cambridge
Medieval Family Life - full text & image database of primary sources from late medieval England
Selected Reference Titles
Atlas
Atlas of medieval Europe / edited by David Ditchburn, Simon MacLean and Angus MacKay. 2nd ed.
(London; New York : Routledge, 2007. )
Alex Reference G1791.M2 2007
Bibliographies
Guide to the sources of medieval history / by R. C. van Caenegem, with the collaboration of F. L. Ganshof.
Amsterdam; New York : North-Holland Pub. Co.; New York, 1978.
Alex and Dana Reference D117.C2213
Typologie des sources du Moyen Age occidentale (Turnhout : Brepols, 1972 -)
Alex Stacks Z6203.T95 [various fascicles]
A series of monographs on
the written and non-written sources for medieval history, by "type".
A guide to the study of medieval history, by Louis John Paetow. Rev. ed. (New York, F. S. Crofts, 1931). xvii p., 2 l., 3-643 p.
Alex Stacks, Douglass, LSM Reference
Z6203.P126G2; reprint Robeson Reference Z6203.P19 1959
The standard historical bibliography
organized by period and country.
Literature of medieval history, 1930-1975 : a supplement to Louis John Paetow's A guide to the study of medieval history / compiled and edited by Gray Cowan Boyce (Millwood, N.Y. : Kraus International Publications, c1981).
Alex, Dana Reference Z6203.P25 1980 Suppl. v1-5
Less evaluative than Paetow's work.
Repertorium fontium historiae Medii Aevi; primum
ab Augusto Potthast digestum, nunc cura collegii historicorum e pluribus
nationibus emendatum et auctum / August Potthast.
(Romae: Istituto storico italiano per il Medio Evo, 1962-).
Alex Reference Z6203.R46 v.1-11 pt. 1/2 [ongoing]
Chronologies
The New Cambridge medieval history / edited by Rosamond McKitterick.
(Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1995-).
Alex Reference, McDonnell D117.N48 1995 v.1-7
Medieval narrative sources : a chronological guide / compiled by János M. Bak with the assistance of Heinz Quirin and Paul Hollingsworth.
(New York : Garland Pub., 1987).
Alexander Stacks Z6203.B33 1987
General Historical Dictionaries and Encyclopedias
New Catholic encyclopedia
(New York : Thomson, Gale, 2002-).
Alex, Camden Reference BX841.N44 2002 v.1-15, also
RU online [Rutgers Restricted]
Lexikon des Mittelalters / [hrsg. von Robert Auty ... et al.].
(München: Artemis-Verlag, [1977]-
).
Alex Reference D101.5.L49 Bd.1-10 and Alex Reference CD-ROM D114.L42 2000
also RU online [Rutgers Restricted]
Dictionary of the Middle Ages / Joseph R. Strayer, editor in chief.
(New York : Scribner, c1982-
).
Alex, Art, Camden, Dana, Kilmer Reference D114.D5 1982 v1-13
Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages / edited by Andre Vauchez; in conjunction with Barrie Dobson and Michael Lapidge; English translation by Adrian Walford.
(Chicago : Fitzroy Dearborn, 2000.)
Alex, Camden Reference D114.E53 2000
BREPOLiS Medieval Encyclopedias: includes Lexikon des Mittelalters
An online-only supplement,
RU online [Rutgers Restricted].
The online edition of the ten-volume
German language encyclopedia, 1977-99, Europa Sacra (a directory of medieval bishops), and International
Encyclopaedia for the Middle Ages.
Routledge Encyclopedias of the Middle Ages
This series provides concise encyclopedic treatments of specific regions and themes within
Medieval Europe. By theme:
Medieval archaeology : an encyclopedia / Pam J. Crabtree.
(New York: Garland Pub., 2001).
Alex, Camden Reference D125.M42 2001
Medieval Jewish civilization : an encyclopedia / Norman Roth.
(New York: Routledge, 2002).
Alex, Camden Reference DS124.M386 2002
Medieval science, technology, and medicine : an encyclopedia / editors, Thomas F. Glick, Steven J. Livesey, Faith Wallis.
(New York : Routledge, 2005).
Alex Reference Q124.97.M43 2005
Trade, travel, and exploration in the Middle Ages : an encyclopedia / John Block Friedman et al.
(New York : Garland Pub., 2000)..
Alex Stacks, Camden Reference HF1001.T7 2000
Women and gender in medieval Europe: An encyclopedia / Margaret Schaus, editor.
(New York : Routledge, 2006).
Alex Reference HQ1147.E85W66 2006, on order
Language Dictionaries and Encyclopedias, Medieval Latin
Mediae Latinitatis lexicon minus / J.F. Niermeyer & C. van de Kieft; revised by J.W.J. Burgers.
(Leiden; Boston : Brill, 2002).
Alex Reference PA2890.N54 2002 v.1-2
Lexicon Latinitatis Medii Aevi : praesertim ad res ecclesiasticas investigandas pertinens, ed. Albert Blaise.
(Turnholti : Brepols, 1975).
Alex Reference, Stacks PA2893.F7B6
Novum glossarium mediae Latinitatis, ab anno DCCC usque ad annum MCC, ed. F. Blatt, Y. Lefèvre, et al.
(Hafniae, E. Munksgaard, 1957- ).
Alex Stacks PA2893.N6 v L-V. Permachino-Pingo
A serial publication, this dictionary provides translations in French of terms common from
800 to 1200.
Orbis Latinus; Lexikon lateinischer geographischer Namen des Mittelalters und der Neuzeit, ed. Benedict Graesse (Braunschweig, Klinkhardt & Biermann [c1972]).
Alex Reference G107.G8 1972 v.1-3
The one volume edition is also online.
Subject Guide |
Contact Info Archibald S. Alexander Library Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey 169 College Avenue New Brunswick, New Jersey 08901-1163 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Medieval Studies at Rutgers
Rutgers Early Modern Studies Program
Book Reviews in Medieval Studies
https://scholarworks.iu.edu/dspace/handle/2022/3631 (formerly The Bryn Mawr Medieval Review)

Loading...
