Institute of Jazz Studies

Jazz Oral History Project Interviews (IJS.0119)

Most of the following interviews are available digitally via the Institute of Jazz Studies' research portal, but please contact the Institute for assistance if you are unable to access one of the following interviews online.

Subject	Date	Interviewer
Herman Autrey	April 25, 1975	John S. Wilson
Eddie Barefield	March 1978	Ira Gitler
Danny Barker	April 1, 1980	Milt Hinton
Charlie Barnet	April 1978	Patricia Willard
Count Basie	November 1, 1971	Linda Kuehl
Mario Bauza	December 1978	John Storm Roberts
Barney Bigard	June 12, 1976	Patricia Willard
Andrew Blakeney	June 1982	Vi Redd
Arthur Briggs	February 1, 1982	James Lincoln Collier
Lawrence Brown	June 1976	Patricia Willard
John Bubbles	December 1, 1979	George Nierenberg
Teddy Bunn	April 1977	Chuck Rosenberg
Garvin Bushell	August 1, 1977	Monk Montgomery
Jacques Butler	March-79	Stanley Crouch
Happy Caldwell	May 11, 1976	Stanley Dance
Red Callender	May 1982	Patricia Willard
Benny Carter	October 1, 1976	Morroe Berger
Bill Challis	undated	Ira Gitler
Doc Cheatham	April 1976	Chris Albertson
Kenny Clarke	September 1, 1977	Helen Oakley Dance
Buck Clayton	undated	Stanley Dance
Arnett Cobb	March 1, 1978	Stanley and Helen Oakley Dance
Cozy Cole	April 1980	Bill Kirchner
Bill Coleman
John Collins	April and May 1975	Patricia Willard
Jimmie Crawford	February 1978	Stanley Crouch
Joe Darensbourg	April 18, 1984	Barry Martyn
Wild Bill Davison	January 1980	Hal Willard
Vic Dickenson	May 28, 1975	Dan Morgenstern
Eddie Durham	October 1978	Stanley Dance
George Duvivier	October 1, 1984
Harry Edison	May 1981	Stanley Dance
Teddy Edwards	July 1, 1980	Patricia Willard
Roy Eldridge	June 1982	Dan Morgenstern
Gil, wife Anita, son Noah Evans	November 1, 1972	Helen Armstead Johnson
Ernie Fields	October 1981	Preston Love
David "Panama" Albert Francis	July 1, 1978	Milt Hinton
Bud Freeman	September 1977	Helen Oakley Dance
Ed "Tutti" Garland	January 1, 1977	Bert Teretsky
Chuck Green	August 1977	GTN Productions
Freddie Green	August 1, 1977	Helen & Stanley Dance
Sonny Greer	January 1979	Stanley Crouch
Tiny Grimes	November 1, 1983	Bob Kenselaar
Al Hall	November 1978	Ira Gitler
George Handy	March 1, 1980	Bill Schremp
Erskine Hawkins	February 1982	Dr. Leonard Goines
Horace Henderson	April 1, 1975	Tom MacCluskey
Woody Herman	December 1979	Herb Wong
J. C. Higginbotham	March 1, 1973
Milt Hinton	January 1977	Tom Piazzo (I)
Milt Hinton	January 1977	Tom Piazzo (II)
Milt Hinton	New York	David Berger
Milt Hinton	Washington DC	David Berger
Art Hodes	February 1, 1976	Don DeMichaele
Charlie Holmes	November 1982	Albert Vollmer
Paul L. Howard	April 1, 1978	Patricia Willard & Buddie Colette
Helen Humes	May 1981	Helen Oakley Dance
Alberta Hunter	December 1, 1976	Chris Albertson
Clarence Hutchenrider	June 1983	Bill Kirchner
Quentin Jackson	April 1, 1976	Milt Hinton
Budd Johnson	March 1975	Milt Hinton
Gus Johnson	December 1, 1978	Helen Oakley Dance
J. C. Johnson	March 1980	Sunna Rasch
Jimmy Jones	December 1, 1977	Patricia Willard
Jo Jones	May 1973	Milt Hinton
Jonah Jones	October 1, 1978	Helen Oakley Dance
Sam Jones	April 1980	Larry Ridley
Andy Kirk	March 1, 1982	Larry Ridley
Cliff Leeman	June 1979	Milt Hinton
Baby Lovett	April 1, 1975	Art Smith & Charles Crook Goodwin
Nelly Lutcher	January1979	Patricia Willard
Frank Grillo Machito	May 1, 1980	Max Salazar
John Malachi	May 1983	Bryant DuPre
Jimmie Maxwell	March 1, 1979	Milt Hinton
Howard McGhee	November 1982	Ira Gitler
Jimmy McPartland	December 1, 1972	Helen A. Johnson
Teddy McRae	January 1981	Ron Welburn
Jay McShann	December 1, 1978	Stanley & Helen Oakley Dance
Charles Mingus	March 1978	Sy Johnson
Monk Montgomery	October 1, 1980	Maggie Hawthorn
Freddie Moore	April 1983	Ron Welburn
Russell Big Chief Moore	September 1, 1982	Ron Welburn
Chauncey Morehouse	Dec '78-Jan '79/Feb '80	Ed Hutto/Jerry Kline
Snub Mosley	February 1, 1980	Frank Driggs
George "Big Nick" Nicholas	March 1980	Dale Fitzgerald
Red Norvo	May 1, 1977	Helen Oakley Dance
Leonard Phillips	January 1983	Bryant DuPre
Hayes Pillars	March 1, 1977	Samuel Floyd
Sammy Price	January 1980	Dan Morgenstern
Russell Procope	March 1, 1979	Chris Albertson
Gene Ramey	undated	Stanley Dance
Ram Ramirez	May 1, 1983	Stanley Dance
Zigner T. Randolph	February 1977	Don Demichael
Jimmy Rowles	September 1, 1984	Dan Morgenstern
Marshall Royal	October 1977	Patricia Willard
Theodore 'Red' Saunders	March 1, 1978	Don Demichael
Eddie Sauter	August 1978	Bill Kirchner
Howard R. Scott	March 12, 1979	Chris Albertson
John Simmons	July 1976	Patricia Willard
Zutty Singleton	undated	Stanley Dance
Buster Smith	January 1982	Chris Goddard
Jabbo Smith	March 24, 1979	John Steiner
Andrew Socarras	June 2005	Max Salazar
Benjamin F. 'Reb' Spikes	May 1, 1980	Patricia Willard
Slam Stewart	January 1979	Stanley Crouch
Jesse Stone	undated	Chris Goddard
Maxine Sullivan	January 1, 1980	Phil Hughes
Buddy Tate	October 1979	Gary Giddins
Joe Thomas	December 15, 1972	Stanley Dance
Walter P. Thomas	January 1981	Milt Hinton
Sir Charles Thompson	May 5, 1975	Helen Oakley Dance
Juan Tizol	November 1978	Patricia Willard
Joe Turner	April 9, 1975	Patricia Willard
Sippy Wallace	April 1979	Ms Reitz
Wilbur B. Ware, Sr.	December 18, 1977	Gloria L. Ware
Earle Warren	July 1984	na (Phil Schaap?)
Benny Waters	June 4, 1982	Phil Schaap
Tom Whaley	March 1979	Milt Hinton
Cootie Williams	May 1, 1976	Helen Oakley Dance
Mary Lou Williams	June 1983	John S. Wilson
Quinn Wilson	December 3, 1977	Don Demichael
Teddy Wilson	November 1979	Milt Hinton
Sam Wooding	April 22, 1975	Chris Albertson
Lee Young	November 1977	Patricia Willard
Trummy Young	September 17, 1976	Patricia Willard

 
Please note that the following resources are limited to use by Rutgers users with a NetID or on campus at a public computer terminal.

Music and Jazz Related Article and Reference Databases

The Jazz Discography Online: This online database, formerly printed in 34 volumes, provides the most comprehensive general jazz discography currently available, with frequent updates and coverage extending back to 1896.

RIPM Jazz Periodicals: RIPM Jazz Periodicals is a collection of 105 full text- and image-searchable jazz journals from 1914 to 2006, published in the United States. Its primary focus is on historic titles that ceased publication in the 20^th century. RIPM Jazz Periodicals was developed in collaboration with the Institute of Jazz Studies, which contributed many periodicals to the database.

RILM: Abstracts of Music Literature: Searches over 3,700 journals in 140 languages, providing abstracts from articles, books, conference proceedings, bibliographies, catalogues, dissertations, iconographies, critical commentaries, ethnographic recordings and videos, reviews, and more.  This database of abstracts should be included in your research strategy, potentially as your starting point .  Includes links to full-text articles when available.

Music Index Online: Searches over 850 music periodicals by author, title, subject, and within abstracts, when available.   The index includes articles, book reviews, obituaries, news stories, and trade publication articles.  Like RILM, highly recommended as a starting point for your research.  Includes links to full-text articles when available.

Oxford Music Online:  The most comprehensive online music reference source offered by Rutgers University Libraries, including articles from Grove Music Online, The Oxford Dictionary of Music, The Oxford Companion to Music, and the Encyclopedia of Popular Music.  Useful when you need basic or preliminary information on your research topic.  Bibliographies at the end of each article offer additional citations.

JSTOR: Search over 2,000 scholarly journals and digitized books across many disciplines.  Includes nearly 800 titles related to music including American Music, Popular Music, Black Music Research Journal, and more.  Includes links to full-text articles and books.

Project MUSE: Search full-text of books and articles from over 320 scholarly journals, with some duplication of titles also in JSTOR.  Includes links to full-text articles and books.

Humanities Index Retrospective: Search citations for publications between 1907 and 1984 across many disciplines, including some specialized and lesser-known titles.  Includes links to full-text articles when available.

Garland Encyclopedia of World Music: Includes extensive reference articles on jazz and related vernacular and popular music in the United States and abroad.

History Focused Databases and Sources

America: History and Life: Search abstracts and citations for journal articles, reviews, and dissertations that focus on United States and Canadian history from over 1700 journal titles.  Includes links to full-text articles when available.

Historical Abstracts: Searchable online bibliography for material on the history of the world from 1450 to the present. It covers all countries and regions, excluding the United States and Canada (for those countries, see America: History and Life).  Includes links to full-text articles when available.

Alternative Press Index: Searchable online bibliography of more than 300 international journals, magazines, and newspapers offering an alternative, radical, or left perspective. Includes links to full-text articles when available.

Dissertations and Theses: Searchable database of dissertations and theses from the United States and abroad, including those accepted as recently as last semester.  Includes full text.  Many of the foreign dissertations are available from the Center for Research Libraries.  Especially useful for finding citations on your topic. 

Rutgers Electronic Theses and Dissertations is another great source for jazz research, as it includes full-text electronic theses by Rutgers graduates from the Masters in Jazz History and Research program and the Master of Music in Jazz Studies program.

Periodicals Archive Online: Provides electronic access to the backfiles of historically significant periodicals in the arts, humanities, and social sciences, including over 700 journals. Some full-text available.

Academic Search Premier: Multi-disciplinary database with links to full-text articles when available.

Hathi Trust Digital Library: The HathiTrust Digital Library includes millions of books, government publications, dissertations, journals, and other published and unpublished materials. Titles published prior to 1923 and those that are open access or Creative Commons-licensed are available full-text. Other materials include limited-access searching with citations.

Cambridge Histories Online: Good source for historic context of jazz with full text searching of all (over 250 total) Cambridge history volumes. Subjects range widely across the humanities.  Each volume includes authoritative narrative accounts by specialists and extensive bibliographies and is available electronically in full text.

Primary Sources

ArchiveGrid: Searches catalogs at over 2,500 libraries, museums, and archives for basic information about available archival collections, including finding aids when available.  Includes links to some digitized materials.  Does not include any Institute of Jazz Studies collections.  

Black Thought and Culture: Search the full text of around 100,000 pages of non-fiction writing by leading figures in African American life and culture, including Frederick Douglas, W.E.B. Du Bois, Ida Wells, A. Phillip Randolph, Martin Luther King, Jr., Jesse Jackson and hundreds of others.  Provides good primary contextual sources for jazz history.  Types of material include articles and essays, monographs, speeches, interviews, pamphlets and correspondence.  Approximately twenty percent is previously unpublished, including transcripts from the Columbia University Oral History Project.  Also available online for the first time is the complete run of the Black Panther newspaper, 1966 through 1980.

Index to Printed Music: Search for published versions of musical works by title, composer, and genre.  Limited jazz content, but slightly better for popular song and precursors to jazz such as ragtime.

Proquest Historical Newspapers:  This combined database allows you to search across the four ProQuest historical newspapers that the Libraries subscribe to: the Chicago Defender (1910-1975), the New York Times (1851- three years prior to the current year), the Wall Street Journal (1889-1995), and the Washington Post (1877-1993). You can search by date, fulltext, headline (title), first paragraph (abstract) and more. It includes advertisements and illustrations.

American Periodicals Series Online provides the full text of articles, advertisements, illustrations, editorial cartoons, obituaries, letters to the editor, etc., from more than 1,100 American magazines and journals published between 1741 and 1940. It includes special interest and general magazines, literary and professional journals, children's and women's magazines and many other historically-significant periodicals. Articles are available as digitized images and therefore preserve the original typography, graphics, and page layout. The database allows searching by author, title, article type, publication title, date, and keywords in the full-text. 

Everyday Life of Women in America, c.1800-1920, provides access to primary source material from the Sallie Bingham Center for Women's History, Duke University and The New York Public Library. It includes fully searchable images (alongside transcriptions) of monographs, pamphlets, periodicals and broadsides focused on 19th and early 20th century political, social and gender issues, religion, race, education, employment, marriage, sexuality, home and family life, health, and pastimes.  Could be useful for contextualizing the development and cultural reception of early jazz.

Early American Newspapers is a fulltext database of over 1,500 newspapers published between 1741 and 1922, making it useful for contextualizing the development of early jazz. It includes the entire text of each issue, including advertisements, classified advertisements, editorials, letters to the editor, poetry, fiction and obituaries. 

Sound and Video Recordings (including oral histories)

Database of Recorded American Music (DRAM): Provides access to streaming recordings from New World Records, Composers Recordings Inc., Albany, innova, Cedille, XI, Pogus, Deep Listening and Mutable Music record labels.  Includes some jazz content.

Music Online: Includes all Alexander Street Press streaming resources, including Smithsonian Global Sound, with jazz recordings from the Smithsonian’s catalog of recordings.  Great for early jazz and roots of the music.

Naxos Music Library: Streaming sound recordings from the Naxos catalog, including some jazz.

Academic Video Online Premium: Includes some films with jazz content.

Oral History Online: Features around 100 jazz-related interviews, including some from the Smithsonian's Jazz Oral History Project. In some cases the database provides full-text of the oral history transcripts or video or audio files. In other cases, only a description of the collection or the oral history interview is provided. Extensive indexing allows you to search by place of birth, race, gender, occupation, historical event or a variety of other options.

American History in Video features commercial and governmental newsreels, archival footage, public affairs footage, and important documentaries. Sources include PBS, WGBH Boston, The History Channel, and the National Archives.  All of the films include full-text transcripts.  Good for documentaries on jazz.