Rutgers-access: Political Handbook of the Middle East by CQ Press, Alexander Library Stacks, JQ1758.A58P65 2006.
Routledge Handbook on human rights and the Middle East and North Africa by Anthony Tirado Chase, Law Library Camden, JC599.M53 R68 2017.
Governance in the Middle East and North Africa: A Handbook by Abbas Kadhim, Ebook central academic complete, 2013.
Handbook of Political Science Research on the Middle East and North Africa by Bernard Reich, Library Annex Stacks, JQ1758.A58H36 1998.
Mass Media in the Middle East: A Comprehensive Handbook by Yahya R. Kamalipour & Hamid Mowlana, Library Annex Stacks P92.M5M37 1994.
A Middle East studies handbook, by Jere L. Bacharach, at Dana and Robeson Libraries, DS61.B3 1984.
Remember, some of these handbooks are a little dated.
Rutgers Access:
Encyclopedia of Islam and the Muslim World
Encyclopedia of Women & Islamic Cultures
Encyclopedia of the Modern Middle East and North Africa, 2004.
Encyclopedia of Women & Islamic Cultures, 2006.
The Princeton Encyclopedia of Islamic Political Thought, 2013.
Encyclopedia of Islam and the Muslim World, 2004.
The Oxford Encyclopedia of Islam and Women , 2013.
The Cambridge Companion to Arabic Philosophy, access also available at Cambridge histories online.
The Cambridge History Series: Has histories on Islam, Iran and Egypt.
Open Access:
Rutgers-Access:
The Essential Middle East, a Comprehensive Guide
Hiro, Dilip. Library Annex, DS43.H57 2003.
A Political and Economic Dictionary of the Middle East by David Seddon, online, 2004.
Historical dictionary of women in the Middle East and North Africa
Talhami, Ghada Hashem, online, 2013.
Historical dictionary of international organizations in Africa and the Middle East
Mays, Terry M, online, 2015.
Historical dictionary of Middle Eastern intelligence
Kahana, Ephraim.; Suwaed, Muhammad, online, 2009.
The Biographical dictionary of the Middle East
Shimoni, Yaacov, Library Annex Stacks, DS62.4.S53 1991.
Some of the dictionaries are a little out-of-date. The Historical Dictionary of international organizations in Africa and the Middle East is the most up-to-date dictionary, being published in 2015.
© , Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Rutgers is an equal access/equal opportunity institution. Individuals with disabilities are encouraged to direct suggestions, comments, or complaints concerning any accessibility issues with Rutgers websites to accessibility@rutgers.edu or complete the Report Accessibility Barrier / Provide Feedback form.