How Information on Sex is Organized?
Most academic and research libraries in North America use the Library of Congress Classification to organize print library material. This handout includes 2 LCC sections addressing the topic of "sex."
Librarian for W's Gender & Sexuality Studies, Head, MSF Center
A frieze depicting dancing figures of men and women. Process Print. 1921. Wellcome Collection.
QuickSearch
Dictionaries, Encyclopedias & Handbooks
Oxford English Dictionary presents different definitions and usages of a word, including sex and usage at different times in history. The last online update of the OED content is dated September 2022.
Routledge International Handbook of Heterosexualities Studies provides an "introduction to Critical Heterosexualities Studies through important theoretical statements, key historical studies, and current empirical research."
Encyclopedia of Sexuality and Gender covers content on sexual behavior, sexual orientation, relationships & reproduction, and sexuality & gender and much more.
Encyclopedia of Lesbian, Gay Bisexual and Transgender History in America presents lesbian and gay history and culture in the United States, Coverage includes people, public policy, economics, social issues, identities, and culture, among many others.
Encyclopedia of Prostitution and Sex Work [print] Call #: Douglass HQ115.E53 2006
Suggested Search Terms
Here are some examples of keywords for searching. Use quotes to keep the phrase intact.
-Use AND (in caps) to link concepts
-Use OR (in caps) to expand concepts.
-Use * to keep the ending of words open. Ex. Sex* would perform searches for sexual, sexuality, sexed, etc.
"Sex custom*" AND [Country name. Ex. India]
Sexual* AND [country name]
sex* AND LBGT*
pornograph* AND history AND [country name. Ex. Japan]
"comfort women" AND history
sex* AND [country name] AND history
traffick* AND pornogr*