General and Miscellaneous Resources (Electronic Reference Sources)

Includes a searchable database of award winners and nominees with a separate section for browsing statistics, as well as a database of acceptance speeches.

Lists of literary award winners, with an emphasis on science fiction awards.

Background information and a listing of all of the Congressional Gold Medals given from 1776 to the present day.

Information on U.S., Canadian, and British film, music, television, and theater awards. From The Los Angeles Times.

Includes a searchable database of gold, platinum, and multi-platinum record sales awards covering 1958 to the present. From the Recording Industry Association of America.

Home page of the National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences. This site features a searchable database of Grammy Award winners from 1958 to the present.

Includes an Award Search function covering 1917 to the present for Tony Awards, Pulitzer Prizes, Theater World awards, and Drama Desk Awards.

Recent and historical information on hundreds of award ceremonies and film festivals including the Academy Awards, the Emmy Awards, the Cannes Film Festival, the British Academy Awards, the Golden Globes, and many other motion picture awards.

Full-text of Medal of Honor citations dating from the Civil War to the present, listing the Soldiers, Sailors, Airmen, Marines, and Coast Guardsmen decorated by the President for their bravery.

Includes a chronological list of all winners since the 1950 inception of the National Book Awards recognizing books of exceptional merit written by Americans.

The official site of the yearly award for achievements in physics, chemistry, medicine, literature and for peace.

Current and historical information on this award for distinguished achievement and meritorious service by radio and television networks, stations, producing organizations, cable television organizations, and individuals. Includes a list of current winners, and a searchable archive of past winners.

A searchable database of prime-time Emmy Award winners from the inception of the award in 1949 to the present. from the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

Current information about the world's most prestigious architecture award. Includes a listing of past winners with biographical information, a photo gallery of their work, and full-text of acceptance speeches.

The official site, it includes both a chronological list beginning with 1917 and a searchable index of winners, plus the full-text of winning articles from 1995 on, and biographical information about the winners.

Information on the award presented annually by the American TheaterWing for distinguished achievement in the professional theater; including a list of current winners, and a searchable archive of past winners and nominees.