Nutrition and Food Science Information Resources
Research resources for the disciplines of nutrition and food science
QuickSearch
Search Google Scholar
Searching Google Scholar through Rutgers Libraries will allow you to access library subscription content. If you encounter an article to which Rutgers University Libraries does not have access, you can submit an article delivery request.
Find Articles with QuickSearch
Start with QuickSearch to find materials available from Rutgers University Libraries.
TIP: Visit the QuickSearch help page for more information.
Review Articles
Review articles summarize the work that has been done in various fields.
TIP: To find reviews, consult a Review series or search for "Reviews" in indexes and online databases.
- Nutrition Research ReviewsPublished semiannually by Cambridge University Press. Available online.
- Nutrition ReviewsPublished Monthly by the Nutrition Foundation.. Available online.
- Critical Reviews in Food Science and NutritionTwenty-two issues a year. Available online.
Rutgers University Libraries Databases
Indexes and Databases help you find articles written on a subject or by a particular author and lead you to up-do-date research.
TIP: To access resources available to Rutgers users, visit Databases and log in with your Rutgers NetID when prompted.
- AGRICOLA (ProQuest)Agricola covers all aspects of agriculture including: agriculture, agronomy, biology, chemistry, crop management, ecology, feed science, fertilizers, food and nutrition, and more. Agricola contains citations to over 3.7 million records, both in English and non-English.
- BIOSIS Previews (Web of Science)A comprehensive index to life science and biomedical research.
- CAB AbstractsCAB Abstracts, a subset of CAB Direct, is a comprehensive database in the applied life sciences, covering the significant research and development literature in agriculture, animal and veterinary sciences, environmental sciences, human health, food and nutrition, leisure and tourism, microbiology and parasitology and plant sciences.
- MEDLINEProduced by the U.S. National Library of Medicine, the MEDLINE database is widely recognized as the premier source for bibliographic and abstract coverage of biomedical literature.
- OECD iLibraryOECD iLibrary is the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development's (OECD) online library of statistical databases, books, and periodicals. It parallels the print output of this international governmental organization (IGO) whose publications and statistical output represent the roughly 30-member nation states which share a commitment to democratic government and the market economy and which form this IGO.
- PubMedA service of the US National Library of Medicine®, it provides access to MEDLINE®, the NLM® database of indexed citations and abstracts to medical, nursing, dental, veterinary, health care, and pre-clinical sciences journal articles. It offers access to full-text articles on food science and nutrition.
- ScienceDirectScienceDirect, the full-text sciences periodicals database from Elsevier, contains over 25% of the world's science, technology and medicine full text and bibliographic information. More than 2,500 journals are available on ScienceDirect and Rutgers University Libraries subscribe to over 1,500 of these titles.
- SciFinder ScholarSciFinder Scholar contains literature of chemistry including journal articles, patents, conference proceedings, theses and dissertations, technical reports and government documents etc.
- ScopusScopus, a multidisciplinary database, contains over 50 million records in the areas of science, technology, medicine, social sciences, arts, and humanities, with coverage strongest in the physical sciences.
Other Useful Databases
- AGRICOLAThis is a free version of AGRICOLA. the catalog of the National Agricultural Library of the U.S. Department of Agriculture (the NAL Catalog). Use this database to access the NAL's collection of 3 million items, including books and journal articles, which cover all aspects of agriculture, food, food science, food chemistry and related sciences.
- Dietary Supplements Labels Database (DSLD)(National Institutes of Health; U.S. National Library of Medicine)
Within the DSLD you can search for products either in the market (DSLD On Market), off the market (DSLD Off Market), or consumed by National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey participants in the latest survey in the DSLD database (NHANES) - Dr. Duke's Phytochemical & Ethnobotanical Databases(National Agricultural Library)
These databases contain information on the activity of chemicals in plants, and ethnobotanical uses for plants. - FAOSTAT Food and Agriculture DataFAOSTAT provides free access to food and agriculture data for over 245 countries and territories and covers all FAO regional groupings from 1961 to the most recent year available.
- FooDBFooDB is the world’s largest and most comprehensive resource on food constituents, chemistry and biology. It provides information on both macronutrients and micronutrients, including many of the constituents that give foods their flavor, color, taste, texture and aroma.
- USDA FoodData Central"An integrated data system that provides expanded nutrient profile data and links to related agricultural and experimental research."
Search Tips
- BRITISH SPELLINGSIn Food Science and Technology Abstracts, it is important to use British spellings and terms, e.g. flavour instead of flavor, biscuits instead of cookies
- BROADEN YOUR SEARCHSometimes it is better to search for broader classes of food such as baked goods for muffins, bread, cakes or dairy products for cheese, milk, etc.
- SYNONYMS & WILDCARDSBesides searching fat substitutes, try fat replacers. Also, use truncation symbols (e.g. *, $, ?, that are unique to each database). e.g. replac* searches replace, replacement, replacing, replacer, etc.