Genocide: Pathways to Perpetration

You can use historical newspapers to find out how issues and events were reported during a specific time in history.

Proquest Historical Newspapers: Combined Search

Search across the ProQuest historical newspapers that the Libraries subscribe to: the Chicago Defender (1910-1975), the New York Times (1851- three years prior to the current year), the Philadelphia Inquirer (November 7, 1860 – December 31, 2001), the Pittsburgh Gazette (August 29, 1786 – December 31, 2003), the Wall Street Journal (1889-2010), the Washington Post (1877-2005); the Camden Courier Post (1950- ) and the New Jersey Collection (1876- ). Rutgers-restricted Access.

Historical New York Times

Allows you to search and display the full image of articles published in the New York Times back to 1851. Rutgers-restricted Access.

Historical Washington Post

Search and display the full image of articles published in the Washington Post between 1877 and 2005. Rutgers-restricted Access.

Nineteenth Century U.S. Newspapers

Full-text database of 500 newspapers published between 1800 and 1900. Rutgers-restricted Access.

Latin American Newspapers

This collection contains scanned images of historical newspapers from North, Central and South America, and the Caribbean from the 19th and early 20th centuries. Rutgers-restricted Access

 

Australian Newspapers: 1803-1954

More than forty titles hosted by the Australian National Library. Articles are searchable by keyword, date, and selected categories.

Historical Jewish Press

Search 35 Jewish newspapers published in the 19th and 20th centuries in various countries. Most newspapers in Hebrew, although other languages are included. Includes the Palestine Post, 1932 to 1950.

Popular Newspapers During World War II

Microfilm edition of five British newspapers reproduced in their entirety for the period 1939 to 1945. Covers: Daily Express (London); Daily Mirror (London); News of the World (London); People (London); and the Sunday Express (London). Chronological arrangement; (ALEXANDER M/Film 2717). Guide. (ALEXANDER, CAMDEN REF PN 5118 .P66 guide)

Access World News

Access to the full text of over 600 U.S. and over 700 international newspapers. Rutgers-restricted Access

Westlaw Campus Research

"News" portion indexes the full text of many newspapers.Rutgers-restricted Access

Factiva

A vast archive which includes the full-text of 8,000 leading newspapers(including the New York Times), magazines, trade journals, newsletters, and television and radio transcripts. Ten to twenty year+ backfile for many titles. Rutgers-restricted Access.

CNN - Middle East

Major news network

Al Jazeera English

The highly respected English-language news and current affairs channel based in Qatar. Starting in January 2007, Al Jazeera news stories are included in the Factiva database