American Studies: Research Seminar

Want to know if the Rutgers Libraries own a particular film?

Enter the title into the QuickSearch Browse search box.

Film and Television Literature Index with Full Text

Indexes industry papers, news journalism, and scholarly academic journals on topics relating to film and television.   Rutgers-restricted Access

TV-NewsSearch: The Vanderbilt Television News Archive

Online access to NBC and CNN news broadcasts from August 1968 to the present. In addition, the database provides indexing for nightly news programs broadcast by the other national television networks, ABC and CBS; abstracts of each story within a regular news program are fully searchable. Rutgers-restricted Access

Paley Center for Media Database

The Paley Center (New York City) houses a media collection of over 160,000 television and radio programs and advertisements. The database includes synopsis of programs. The Edward John Noble Scholars Room has carrels equipped with an audio/visual monitor for viewing and listening to the Paley Center's collection of programs and computers that access the library's database.

American History in Video

Digitized documentaries, newsreel films, and archival footage.   Rutgers-restricted Access

Smithsonian Global Sound

Over 2900 online audio recordings (over 42,000 tracks) of American folk, blues, bluegrass, jazz, spoken word, and world music. Rutgers-restricted Access

DRAM: Database of Recorded American Music

CD quality audio, complete and original liner notes and essays from New World Records, Composers Recordings, Inc. (CRI) and other important labels. Over 1,200 complete CDs (7,500 compositions). Rutgers-restricted Access

Ad*Access

Search or browse over 7,000 advertisements printed in U.S. and Canadian newspapers and magazines between 1911 and 1955. Covers five main subject areas: Radio, Television, Transportation, Beauty and Hygiene, and World War II. A project of the Digital Scriptorium, Rare Book, Manuscript, and Special Collections Library, Duke University.

Emergence of Advertising in America: 1850-1920

Over 9,000 images relating to the early history of advertising in the U.S. From collections in the John W. Hartman Center for Sales, Advertising & Marketing History at Duke University. Site also includes an advertising history timeline

AdViews

Thousands of television commercials from the 1950s to the 1980s.

The Advertising Archives

Database of over 100,000 searchable images. You can also browse by category

New York Public Library Digital Gallery

Over 685,000 images digitized from NYPL collections.

Digital Schomburg: Images of African Americans from the 19th Century

Search or browse a rich collection of images taken from the collections of the Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture at the New York Public Library.

You can also use Google Image Search to look for images of particular people or subjects.