Criminal Justice

A Comprehensive index to journals, books, government publications, dissertations, and reports relating to criminal justice, criminology, and related disciplines from 1968 to the present.

Index to over 200,000 criminal justice publications, including books, government and research reports, and journal articles from the early 1970s to the present. Includes links to full text documents when available.

This database provides access to full-text articles from over 275 sociology, social work and related social sciences journals.

Full-text collection of materials relating to homeland security in areas such as borders and immigration, infrastructure protection, intelligence, law and justice, terrorism, and weapons and weapons systems. Includes U.S. policy documents, congressional hearings and reports, presidential directives, and reports from academic and other research centers and institutes, state and local agencies, and other selected organizations and entitie

American Prison Newspapers is a collection of digitized newspapers originally published by incarcerated persons in United States prisons. The collection spans the years of 1800-2020, and it includes newspapers from across the United States and from penal institutions of all kinds, including women's-only institutions

Contains the full text of court opinions, statutes, and regulations from state and federal governments; in excess of 800 law reviews and journals; a legal encyclopedia, American Jurisprudence, and Black's Law Dictionary. Includes full text coverage of current news.

Search or browse a large retrospective collection of law journals

Browse or search legislation from the 93d (1973) Congress to the present. You can also search the full text of the Congressional Record from the 101st (1989) Congress to the present, and browse or search the full text of House and Senate committee reports from the 104th (1995) Congress to the present

1915- Index with abstracts covering the full range of political, social, and public policy issues. The database covers selected journal articles, books, statistics, yearbooks, directories, conference proceedings, pamphlets, reports, government documents, and microfiche

1975- Index to over 1,300 journals in political science, international relations, public policy and related field

The ProQuest Social Sciences Collection abstracts and indexes over 10,000 titles in the social sciences, while also providing access to over 1,800 scholarly journals. A majority of the titles are published outside of the United States. This resource is both international and interdisciplinary in scope

1950- Index to over 4800 current biomedical journals. Useful for locating articles relating to forensic sciences--especially forensic medicine and psychiatry--as well as articles relating to anti-social behavior (family violence, child abuse, sex crimes, etc.) within a clinical perspective

1966- Index to published literature on health services, technology, administration, and research. Healthstar focuses on both the clinical and non-clinical aspects of health care delivery

Indexes over 1900 journals and dissertations, book chapters and conference papers in psychology and the psychological aspects of related disciplines including criminal justice

Indexes over 2000 journals, dissertations, conference papers and selected books in sociology and related disciplines including criminal justice

The ProQuest Social Sciences Collection abstracts and indexes over 10,000 titles in the social sciences, while also providing access to over 1,800 scholarly journals. A majority of the titles are published outside of the United States. This resource is both international and interdisciplinary in scope