Physics Seminar - resources from past semesters

Learning objectives:

Students will learn how to search Scopus and arXiv, as well as create a bibliography using EndNote Web. Upon completion of the session, students will be able to:

1. execute an effective search in the Scopus index/database in order to find articles about their topic
2. execute an effective search in arXiv.org
3. export results from Scopus and arXiv to EndNote Web
4. create a bibliography in a specific style with the help of EndNote Web
5. compare and contrast arXiv, SciFinder, Scopus, and Web of Science

**Please note that the graded library exercise can be found on the Canvas course site, under the 'Assignments' or 'Quizzes' module.**

Scopus offers coverage in the physical sciences (7,200+ titles), health sciences (6,800+ titles), life sciences (4,300+ titles), plus social sciences and humanities (5,300+ titles). It is a citation and abstract database with over 50 million records. Patents from 5 offices are included. Can be used to demonstrate the impact of particular articles and authors.  Coverage dates: 1996-present

arXiv.org is a free online archive of preprint and postprint manuscripts in physics, mathematics, computer science, quantitative biology, quantitative finance, statistics, electrical engineering and systems science, and economics.

• Exporting to EndNote Web (https://www.myendnoteweb.com)

• In arXiv.org:

  1. open up the arXiv record for the item you are interested in

  2. under References & Citations (along the right side), click on NASA ADS

  3. along the left side of the next screen, click on Export Citation

  4. Select Export Format: EndNote

  5. Download to File

  6. Save File

• In EndNote Web:

  1. under Collect à Import References

  2. File: Browse à select saved file

  3. Import Option: EndNote Import

  4. To: select appropriate folder

  5. Import

1. To create a bibliography:
   1. In EndNote Web, under Format, click on Bibliography
      1. References: (select the relevant group)
      2. Bibliographic style: (for your convenience, click on Select Favorites to select the ones you tend to use most frequently)
      3. File format: (select your preferred choice)

2. To do in-text citations:
   1. In EndNote Web, click on Downloads, then install the appropriate Cite While You Write plug-in
   2. Follow the instruction at https://clarivate.libguides.com/ld.php?content_id=52525048

IMPORTANT NOTE #1: Be sure to double-check that auto-generated citations are correct. In some cases, you may be asked to include a hyperlink for the citation (e.g., doi link).

• The auto-generated APA 6^th and APA 7^th style bibliographies (following the American Psychological Association style) will include hyperlinks, when available.
• The auto-generated AIP Style Manual bibliography does not.
• The auto-generated Physical Reviews bibliography does not.

The doi is oftentimes exported into EndNote, but to create the doi link, you must add https://doi.org/ in front of the number.

IMPORTANT NOTE #2: If following AIP style or Physical Reviews, be sure to abbreviate journal titles per CASSI (https://cassi.cas.org/search.jsp) and consider double-checking the auto-generated stye against the references as presented in a recently published article in the relevant journal (https://quicksearch.libraries.rutgers.edu/journals).