Please note that collections listed here are those with a finding aid or container list only. For finding aids and additional information contact our reference services. For additional family papers view the guide to the manuscript collection of the Rutgers University Library (searchable PDF, 1964) and do a targeted advanced search for surnames in the library catalog, limiting the library to Special Collections--University Archives (view instructions). Materials stored off-site must be requested three days in advance.
The family were residents of New Brunswick, N.J., including sisters Mary Josephine Atkinson (1854-1933), a teacher and tutor; Sarah Atkinson (1861-1956), a teacher and later a translator (including for the American peace commissioners in Paris in 1898); and Florence Atkinson (1863-1889), a teacher. Materials within this collection consist of diaries, correspondence, photographs and other papers.
Gertrude N. Brick was a lifelong resident of Crosswicks, New Jersey. She was educated in Philadelphia at the Ogontz School and the School of Home Economics and Commerce. She was a genealogist, antiquarian and local historian and was active in various community groups in Crosswicks.
The Brooks family papers date from 1861 to 1924 with the bulk of the documents covering the Civil War period, 1861 - 1865. The collection contains correspondence, photographs, miscellaneous family papers, including a mortgage and an oversized certificate.
The Benjamin B. Cooper papers include land records and genealogy, various Pennsylvania Lands (Holland Land Co.) documents, correspondence and other personal papers.
The De Yoe-Lydecker family resided in Passaic and Bergen county, N.J., the records include diaries, papers on politics of Paterson and Passaic county as well as notes and articles on the local history of Passaic and Bergen county, Paterson, N.J. and Rockland county, N.Y.
The Gaston family papers span at least four generations of a prominent Somerville, New Jersey, family. The earliest identified member of this family is William B. Gaston. He moved from Basking Ridge, New Jersey, to Somerville about 1824. His family was of Huguenot origin. He was a merchant, and held real estate. He was also an elder of the Second Reformed Church, and a lay judge of Somerset County.
John Biddle Herbert worked as an attorney in Old Bridge, N.J. He was also the Treasurer of the East Brunswick and New Brunswick Turnpike Company, which appears to have been a family business operation. The collection is split into four series: Business and Financial Documents, Correspondence, Legal Documents, and Case Files.
The Morris family papers consist of correspondence between family members, financial records, legal papers, and papers related to the West Jersey Society.
A prominent New Brunswick family, Col. John Neilson (1745-1833) commanded the New Jersey militia in the north during the American Revolution and is one of the earliest trustees of Rutgers University. The extensive collection includes correspondence, records related to mercantile activities, financial documents, copies of wills from various family members and other papers, including a genealogical chart.
Papers of several ancestral families related to Mary Holmes (Rue) Wygant, which includes financial and legal papers such as receipts, deeds and estate documents. Correspondence, genealogical notes, compilations and other papers of the Holmes, Lawrence, Meirs and Rue Families are also present.
The Schenck family papers are comprised of the diary of Garret C. Schenck (1829-1859) a law student of Rutgers College, biographical sketches of Ferdinand S. Schenck, Jr. (1835-1855) as well as documents related to the Schenck family genealogy, clippings, photos and other papers.
The Strong family papers include account books, correspondence, various diaries belonging to Susan De Lancey Van Rensselaer Strong as well as legal papers of Alan H. Strong and materials concerning the estate of Garret D. W. Vroom (1856-1910). Account books, letter books and other papers related to the Van Rensselaer family are also included.
The Ten Eyck family were residents of Somerset County, N.J. and active members of the community. The collection includes diaries of various family members, letters, deeds, farm journals, general store daybooks, and miscellaneous documents.
The Terradell family papers are comprised of correspondence, a diary, genealogies and biographical data, notes, certificates, press clippings, several items of verse, photographs, estate documents and other miscellaneous records.
The Voorhees family papers consist of personal papers belonging to Peter A. Voorhees, Mary H. (Voorhees) Hoagland, Irving Hoagland, and Abraham Voorhees.
The papers of Julia Lawrence Wells consist of financial papers, estate papers for relatives (including her mother Sarah Remsen Wells), records of Elm farm and photographs. Papers related to other family members such as Thomas Lawrence Wells, Abraham Beach, and John Wells are also included.
© , Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Rutgers is an equal access/equal opportunity institution. Individuals with disabilities are encouraged to direct suggestions, comments, or complaints concerning any accessibility issues with Rutgers websites to accessibility@rutgers.edu or complete the Report Accessibility Barrier / Provide Feedback form.