21:082:291:01 Representing Gender in the Modern Middle East

Dear Students:

I hope the material in this guide helps you with your coursework for Professor Seggerman's  Representing Gender in the Modern Middle East course.  This page contains information about research resources related to art history, women and gender studies, and general informational resources. Other pages include basic information about using the Rutgers University Libraries as well as suggested sources and examples of search terms to start you on your journey.

You will need to connect to the library's resources from off campus. There is a LibGuide that will help you get started using Rutgers Library Resources.

If you live too far away from any of the Rutgers Libraries to pick up a book you want, you can order it through your local library via Interlibrary Loan. Be aware that this process may take a long time, so plan your research projects in advance to allow for delays in delivery.

Please contact me any time with questions about research, or you can call the Dana Library Reference Desk during their listed hours of operation.

Best regards,

Krista White (kwhite2@rutgers.edu, 973-353-5913)

Dana Reference Desk 973-353-5901

This page was adapted from Natalie Borisovets' guide on women and gender studies.

This guide focuses on resources that you can use when seeking information on research in women and gender studies. Related Rutgers guides include:

• Political Science Research (Natalie Borisovets)
• U.S. Women's and Gender History (Natalie Borisovets)
• Women and Work (Donna Schulman and Kayo Denda)
• Women's and Gender Studies (Kayo Denda)
• Women's Travel Writing (Natalie Borisovets)
• Latin American Feminisms (Natalie Borisovets)

Feminist Research Methods : An Annotated Bibliography
Connie Miller. New York : Greenwood Press, 1991.
Annotated bibliography arranged by social science discipline of "sources that address explicitly how feminists practicing research behave differently from other researchers" published between the 1920s and 1990. 

Encyclopedias and Dictionaries

Scholarly encyclopedias can give you an overview of a topic as well as some basic bibliography.

Encyclopedia of Feminism

Lisa Tuttle. New York, Facts on File, 1986.

Brief entries on terms, organizations, and people. 

Oxford Handbook of Feminist Theory

Oxford, Oxford University Press, 2016.

"Provides a rich overview of the analytical frameworks and theoretical concepts that feminist theorists have developed to analyze the known world."

Women's Studies Encyclopedia

Helen Tierney, editor. Revised edition. Westport, Conn., Greenwood Press, 1999. 3 volumes.

A good starting point for research! Signed essays on topics relating to women, most with historical overviews, research findings, and selected references.  Sample Article

Encyclopedia of Women and Gender : Sex Similarities and Differences and the Impact of Society on Gender

San Diego, Calif.:Academic, c2001. 2 vols.

About 100 articles, each contributed by an expert in the social or behavioral sciences, on "the many topics that encompass current research and scholarship on the psychology of women and gender." Articles on such topics as "Abortion and Its Health Effects," "Achievement," "Body Image Concerns," "Career Achievement," "Hate Crimes," "Imprisonment in the Unites States," "Military Women," "Political Behavior," "Sport and Athletics," and "Work-Family Balance." Each article contains a glossary, cross-references, and a "Suggested Reading" section.  Sample Article

Encyclopedia of Gender and Society

Jodi O'Brien, editor. Thousand Oaks, California, Sage Publications, 2008.

Over 450 signed entries with brief bibliographies. Worldwide scope. Rutgers-restricted Access

The Encyclopedia of Women's History in America

Kathryn Cullen-Dupont. New York, Facts on File, 1996.

Entries on terms, events, legislation, speeches, movements, organizations and individuals. Suggested readings after each entry and extensive bibliography. 34 primary source documents in Appendix.  Sample Page

Feminism in Literature: A Gale Critical Companion

Jessica Bomarito and Jeffrey W. Hunter, project editors. Detroit, Thomson Gale, 2005. 6 vols.

"This six-volume set explores the history of women and feminism throughout literature, from classical antiquity to modern times. Topics covered include misogyny and women's social roles in ancient civilizations, 16th-century women's devotional literature, 17th- and 18th-century women's captivity narratives, the women's suffrage movement in 19th-century America, women writers of the "Lost Generation," lesbian literature, and much more."

Rutgers-restricted Access

LGBT: Encyclopedia of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender History in America

New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 2004. 3 vols.

More than 500 scholarly entries on LGBT identities, communities, cultures, movements, and issues. Rutgers-restricted Access

Encyclopedia of Domestic Violence and Abuse

Laura L. Finley, editor. Santa Barbara, California, ABC-CLIO, 2013. Rutgers-restricted Access

Bibliographies

Bibliographies are great for finding out what has been written/is available on a specific topic.

Antifeminism in American Thought: An Annotated Bibliography

Cynthia D. Kinnard. Boston, Mass., G.K. Hall, 1986.

Books, articles and pamphlets from colonial times to 1920. Excellent extensive annotations organized around eight topics: Women's Rights and Feminism. Woman Suffrage: Anti-Suffrage Periodicals. Domesticity, Femininity and Motherhood. Education of Girls and Women. Women's Intellect and Character. Women's Work, Professional Employment and Creativity. Religion. Women's Bodies. 

Gays, Lesbian and Transgendered People in Motion Pictures: A Bibliography of Materials in the UC Berkeley Library

The History of Rape: A Bibliography

Stefan Blaschke

SexBiblio: Bibliography of the History of Western Sexuality

Database of about 25,000 titles of primary and secondary literature of the history of sexuality in Europe, the U.S. and Canada from 1700 to 2007/2008. Also includes important titles of the sexual history of Antiquity and the Middle Ages, including non-Western societies.

United States Government Documents on Women, 1800-1990 : A Comprehensive Bibliography

Mary Ellen Huls. Westport, Conn.,Greenwood Press, 1993. 2 v.

Almost 7,000 entries, many with short annotations, of reports produced by U.S. agencies, commissions, and Congress "on women or on topics directly affecting women's health and welfare" published between 1800 and 1990. Topical arrangement: "Suffrage and Political Participation," "Education," "Violence Against Women," "Female Offenders," "Pay Equity," "The Women's Bureau," etc. 

GenderWatch provides access to citations and full text resources on the topics of women and gender, including gay, lesbian, bisexual, and transgender (GLBT) issues. The collection documents perspectives dating from 1970 to the present, and includes 292 titles, with more than 258 in full-text. Sources originate from a number of academic, radical, community and independent presses. Prominent topics include sexuality, religion, social roles, feminism, masculinity, eating disorders, healthcare, and the workplace. Rutgers Restricted.