Research Guides: Topics in Transnational History: Gender and Sexuality: Getting Started

Encyclopedias and Bibliographies

Encyclopedias

Scholarly encyclopedias can give you an overview of a topic as well as some basic bibliography.

Global Encyclopedia of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, and Queer (LGBTQ) History: Howard Chiang and Anjali Arondekar, editors. Farmington Hills, Michigan, Charles Scribner's Sons, 2019.; Award-winning encyclopedia. International in scope, it has entries on LGBTQ history around the world, with particular focus on Asia and Africa. Rutgers-restricted Access

SAGE Encyclopedia of LGBTQ Studies: Abbie Goldberg, editor. Thousand Oaks, Calif., SAGE Publications, 2016.; Substantive scholarly articles on LGBTQ issues in a social sciences framework. Rutgers-restricted Access

LGBT: Encyclopedia of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender History in America: New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 2004. 3 vols.; More than 500 scholarly entries on LGBT identities, communities, cultures, movements, and issues. Rutgers-restricted Access

American Masculinities: A Historical Encyclopedia: Bret E. Carroll, editor. Thousand Oaks, Calif., Sage Publications, 2004.; "A reference guide and an introduction to the many ways in which men have defined, imagined, and experienced male identity in the social, cultural, and political contexts of the United States.” 258 signed entries with bibliography. Rutgers-restricted Access

Encyclopedia of Women and Gender : Sex Similarities and Differences and the Impact of Society on Gender: San Diego, Calif.:Academic, c2001. 2 vols.; About 100 articles, each contributed by an expert in the social or behavioral sciences, on "the many topics that encompass current research and scholarship on the psychology of women and gender." Articles on such topics as "Abortion and Its Health Effects," "Achievement," "Body Image Concerns," "Career Achievement," "Hate Crimes," "Imprisonment in the United States," "Military Women," "Political Behavior," "Sport and Athletics," and "Work-Family Balance." Each article contains a glossary, cross-references, and a "Suggested Reading" section. Available? Sample Article

Encyclopedia of Gender and Society: Jodi O'Brien, editor. Thousand Oaks, California, Sage Publications, 2008.; Over 450 signed entries with brief bibliographies. Worldwide scope. Rutgers-restricted Access

The SAGE Encyclopedia of Psychology and Gender: Kevin Nadal. Thousand Oaks, SAGE Publications, 2017.; "This encyclopedia looks at issues of gender, identity, and psychological processes at the individual as well as the societal level, exploring topics such as how gender intersects with developmental processes both in infancy and childhood and throughout later life stages; the evolution of feminism and the men's movement; the ways in which gender can affect psychological outcomes and influence behavior; and more." Rutgers-restricted Access

Sex From Plato to Paglia: A Philosophical Encyclopedia: Alan Soble. Westport, Conn., Greenwood Press, 2006. 2 vols.; 153 articles relating to the philosophical ideas that have been developed relating to sex and sexuality. Available?

Bibliographies

Bibliographies are great for finding out what has been written/is available on a specific topic.

Antifeminism in American Thought: An Annotated Bibliography: Cynthia D. Kinnard. Boston, Mass., G.K. Hall, 1986.; Books, articles and pamphlets from colonial times to 1920. Excellent extensive annotations organized around eight topics: Women's Rights and Feminism. Woman Suffrage: Anti-Suffrage Periodicals. Domesticity, Femininity and Motherhood. Education of Girls and Women. Women's Intellect and Character. Women's Work, Professional Employment and Creativity. Religion. Women's Bodies. Available?