Research Guides: Grants for Graduate Students: Looking for funding sources

Rutgers GradFund

Rutgers GradFund is designed to help graduate students obtain external funding.

Pivot

Pivot is a database of funding opportunities for all disciplines and project types. It includes federal, non-federal, foundation, and private funding opportunities. Pivot also includes calls for papers (Papers Invited) and lists of funding awards already made for projects (Awards). After signing up for an individual account, you can claim and populate your own researcher profile in order to receive personalized recommendations and connect with other researchers.

https://www.libraries.rutgers.edu/indexes/pivot

Pivot Start Guide

YouTube Channel

Foundation Directory Online (Professional)

Foundation Directory Online (Professional) Rutgers-restricted access

Full database from Candid.org, an organization formed from the Foundation Center and GuideStar. An iPhone app version is available for Rutgers students and faculty.

Features of FDO - Helpful explanations and videos for users

Additional Nonprofit Directories

Charity Navigator -- Rates charities on their financial efficiency as well as their accountability. Includes historical data.
GuideStar (Candid) -- Freemium. Sign up for a free account to obtain basic information.
Grants to Individuals Database -- Paid subscription database for scholarshiops, fellowships, and awards form Candid.org

Writer/Artist Residencies

Alliance of Artists Communities
Advocacy and Support for Artist Residency Programs
Get Thee to a Writers Colony
by Edward Gauthier, in The Voice (2004), Vol. 9, No. 2
29 Amazing Writing Residencies You Should Apply for This Year
List of some less-famous residencies for writers
Aerogramme Writers' Studiio
Unexpected residencies for writers located around the country and around the world
Poets&Writers Database
Searchable database of international conferences and residency locations for writers
Fee-Free Writing Residencies

Who's the Sponsor?

See if you can find the sponsor of the following research articles (Rutgers-restricted access):

Cameron, Kim, Mora, Carlos, Leutscher, Trevor & Calarco, Margaret. (2011). Effects of positive practices on organizational effectiveness. Journal of Applied Behavioral Science, 47, 266-308. doi:10.1177/0021886310395514

Thompson, S., Bender, K., Cardoso, J., & Flynn, P. (2011). Experiential Activities in Family Therapy: Perceptions of Caregivers and Youth. Journal Of Child & Family Studies, 20(5), 560-568.

Cumming, D., & Knill, A. (2012). Disclosure, venture capital and entrepreneurial spawning. Journal Of International Business Studies, 43(6), 563-590. doi:10.1057/jibs.2012.9

Bennett, W. L., Odelola, O. A., Wilson, L. M., Bolen, S., Selvaraj, S., Robinson, K. A., & ... Puhan, M. A. (2012). Evaluation of Guideline Recommendations on Oral Medications for Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus. Annals Of Internal Medicine, 156(1), 27-W.10.

As you can see from these examples, the sponsor can be revealed under various headings and in various places in an article. One favorite is above the list of references, but the heading and position depend upon the publishing practices of any given journal. As you do research in your field, take one more look at the articles to see who sponsored the research. Your interests might match the interests of these sponsors!

Other Helpful Guides

Awards, grants, and prizes for doctoral proposals and dissertations in business-related areas
Created by Ka-Neng Au for RBS
Grant Writing and Grant Administration (Public Administration 20.834.575)
Created by Roberta Tipton for SPAA

Acknowledgement

Librarian Erleen Harris contributed to the original version of this page.