Geography

Explore these online encyclopedias for background information on a wide range of topics in geography:

Encyclopedia of American Urban History
    Covers interdisciplinary topics in economics, geography, anthropology, politics, and sociology.

Encyclopedia of EcoTourism
    Includes definitions, regional perspectives, venues, impacts, planning and management considerations, and issues with ecotourism businesses, research and training.

Encyclopedia of Geographic Information Science
    Covers themes such as conceptual foundations, cartography and visualization, design aspects, data manipulation, data modeling, geocomputation, geospatial data, societal issues, spatial analysis, and organizational and institutional aspects.

Encyclopedia of Geography
    Reflects the enormous diversity of the discipline and the diverse views of geographers.

Encyclopedia of GIS
    A comprehensive and authoritative treatment of the field, extensively cross-referenced with key citations and further readings.

 Encyclopedia of Human Geography
   Covers cartography/geographical information systems, economic geography, geographic theory and history, political geography, social/cultural geography, and urban geography.

 Encyclopedia of Urban Studies
    Includes important work and traditions from each of the urban disciplines, including urban anthropology, urban economics, urban geography, urban history, urban politics, urban psychology, and urban sociology.

 Geo-data: the World Geographical Encyclopedia
   Detailed descriptions of the physical geography of countries throughout the world.

International Encyclopedia of Human Geography
    Covers the discipline of human geography and its constituent, and related, subject areas

 SAGE Glossary of the Social and Behavioral Sciences
   Combines and compares terminology in nine social and behavioral science disciplines: communication, economics, education, geography, media studies, political science, psychology, public administration, and sociology.

 World Factbook
   From the U.S. Central Intelligence Agency, the Factbook includes maps and detailed information on the geography, people, government, economy, communications, transportation, military, and transnational issues for countries worldwide.