Skip to Main Content
Rutgers University Library logo

Economics

Selected Resources for Research in Economics

EconLit

EconLit is the American Economic Association's index to scholarly literature in economics from 1969 to present. This is the best index for coverage of scholarship in economics.

For the journals indexed and coverage dates in EconLit see this list. For coverage from 1963 to 1968, consult the Journal of Economic Abstracts.

In contrast to a general search tool like Google Scholar, EconLit allows precise control of subject coverage, dates, geographic descriptors and much more. Articles in EconLit are organized by JEL Classification Codes. Perhaps the largest benefit of using a subject-specific tool is that all of the results you find will come from publications in economics.

Finding Specific Journals

To access Rutgers' subscribed electronic journals, search for specific titles in the QuickSearch, and look for the electronic access links. You can also request PDFs of journals held in print at Rutgers using the Article Delivery button in the Catalog.

You can also consult QuickSearch Journals.

Search Tools for Journal Articles

Besides EconLit, other relevant indexes for articles and documents include:

  • Asia-Studies Full-Text Online provides access to journals and papers from APEC, ADB, and other organizations focused on the Asian economy.
  • ASSIA is Applied Social Sciences Index and Abstracts, covering a selection of social sciences journals.
  • Business Source Premier contains full text and indexing of leading scholarly business journals.
  • Catalog of U.S. Government Publications (Monthly Catalog) indexes US documents since 1976.
  • Factiva is a full text database of news, business, and (some) academic publications from around the world, in multiple languages.
  • Fed in Print is the official index to Federal Reserve Bank economic research.
  • Left Index provides coverage of Marxist, radical, and left-leaning publications.
  • PAIS provides international coverage of public affairs and policy.
  • OECD Publications provides full text of books, reports, and papers of the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD).
  • US Declassified Documents Online is a full text database of US government declassified documents.
  • Web of Science is a citation index to thousands of academic journals. Explore the literature by tracking who is citing your favorite papers.