Special Collections and University Archives Digital Resources

This guide brings together all currently available Special Collections and University Archives (SC/UA) digital resources, as well as digital resources outside of Rutgers that are related to our work and that we frequently use.

This guide will be updated and annotated as we make more digital resources available.

We hope you find the guide helpful to your research, teaching, and projects.

SC/UA has been digitizing selected collections and items for online use through Rutgers Libraries' RUCore portal. Within RUCore, you can explore SC/UA holdings through the Digital Collections search.

Several of our most frequently used collections, in part or in whole, are discoverable in RUCore, and are linked directly elsewhere in this guide for quick access. These are: Badian Roman Coins; Borough of Roosevelt Collection; Consumers' League of New Jersey: William Elliot Griffis Collection; Peter Still Papers; and 17th-18th Century New Jersey Broadsides.

Over 500 maps and aerial views from our extensive collection are also included in RUCore, as well as English ballads from the 1700s.

SC/UA's Primary Source Highlights is a site that makes accessible a trove of images we have scanned for researchers over the years. The site also features images from an ongoing project to scan the Sinclair New Jersey Postcard Collection. While “Primary Source Highlights” is still in its infancy, we are adding images regularly, so we encourage you to check back periodically.

Our Instagram, Facebook pages, and blog feature hundreds of images from our vast array of manuscript, print, audio/visual, and artifact holdings. These items are expansive in time and subject. We encourage you to explore.

If you would like to publish or exhibit any of these images, we ask that you contact us first at scua_ref@libraries.rutgers.edu.

SC/UA on Instagram

SC/UA on Facebook

New Brunswick Music Scene Archive on Facebook

What Exit? blog