A Sampling of Books from QuickSearch - Select the Book Cover to Go to the Record and Access the EBook
Selecting Databases
Other than QuickSearch, which searches across multiple databases simultaneously, Rutgers subscribes to many databases appropriate for your research topic. Rutgers off-campus users will require authentication using NetID when accessing restricted resources.
- Full list of databasesIndexes and databases available from Rutgers University Libraries searchable by Subject and by Title.
Is your topic multidisciplinary? Need database suggestions? Get help from RUL.
Retrieving Full Text Articles
Rutgers has many databases that provide the full text of an article (linked pdf or html), while others provide only citations or abstracts. In that case, there are still several options for you to get the full text.
- If you don't see the PDF icon or a link to the full text of an article, click the
button. If the article is available via Rutgers, you will gain access. - If the article is not available at Rutgers, you will be able to request an electronic copy through an "Article Delivery" link in the database.
- If that doesn't seem to be an option, you can copy and paste the title of the article into QuickSearch. You have to be logged in with your NetID to see your access or delivery options.
- If the title doesn't show up, try checking the "Expand My Search" box to get to the record from another library and an "Article Delivery" button. It will autopopulate the interlibrary loan form for you. See also Article Delivery.
- You may want to check for access in Google Scholar via the Rutgers link, too. If Rutgers has access, it will come up in the results.
- If all fails, you can always ask a librarian for help.