Nursing
RBHS School of Nursing research tools for BSN and MSN students
Publication Manual (OFFICIAL) 7th Edition of the American Psychological Association by
WALL STREET JOURNAL, USA TODAY, PUBLISHERS WEEKLY BESTSELLER. The newest official release of the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association, Seventh Edition includes four different formats--spiral-bound and tabbed, paperback, hardcover, and ebook, all of which are in full color. It is the official source for APA Style. With millions of copies sold worldwide in multiple languages, the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association, Seventh Edition is the style manual of choice for writers, researchers, editors, students, and educators in the social and behavioral sciences, natural sciences, nursing, communications, education, business, engineering, and other fields. Known for its authoritative, easy-to-use reference and citation system, the Publication Manual also offers guidance on choosing the headings, tables, figures, language, and tone that will result in powerful, concise, and elegant scholarly communication. It guides users through the scholarly writing process--from the ethics of authorship to reporting research through publication. The seventh edition is an indispensable resource for students and professionals to achieve excellence in writing and make an impact with their work. The seventh edition has been thoroughly revised and updated to reflect best practices in scholarly writing and publishing. All formats are in full color, with a new tabbed spiral version Easy navigation, with topics divided into numbered sections to help users quickly location the information they need Resources for students on writing and formatting annotated bibliographies, response papers, and other paper types, guidelines on citing course materials, and guidance on writing clearly, precisely, and concisely Dedicated chapter for new users of APA Style covering paper elements and format, including sample papers for both professional authors and student writers New chapter on journal article reporting standards (JARS) that includes updates to reporting standards for quantitative research and the first-ever qualitative and mixed methods reporting standards in APA Style Updated chapter on bias-free language guidelines for writing about people with respect and inclusivity in areas including age, disability, gender, participation in research, racial and ethnic identity, sexual orientation, socioeconomic status, and intersectionality Updated chapter on essential style guidelines for scholarly writing, including punctuation, italics, capitalization, abbreviations, and numbers More than 40 new sample tables and figures Expanded guidance on ethical writing and publishing practices, including how to ensure the appropriate level of citation, avoid plagiarism and self-plagiarism, and navigate the publication process More than 100 new reference examples covering periodicals, books, audiovisual media, social media, webpages and websites, legal resources, and many other document types Guidelines that support accessibility for all users, including simplified reference, in-text citation, and heading formats as well as additional font options
ISBN: 9781433832161Publication Date: 2019-10-01
- APA Website The official APA website offers tutorials, FAQs and other helpful resources.
- OWL Purdue University APA Style Guide Use the Purdue University OWL (Online Writing Lab) APA Style Guide to learn how to manually create references in APA style for your papers.
- Rutgers Research Guide Citing sources of information
- Citation Helper: An APA and MLA Citation Guide An APA and MLA Guide with examples
- Northeast Institute for Evidence Synthesis and Translation (NEST) Northeast Institute for Evidence Synthesis and Translation (NEST) at Rutgers-School of Nursing An International Collaboration with the Joanna Briggs Institute (JBI) The Northeast Institute for Evidence Synthesis and Translation was established in 2004 as a collaborating center with the Joanna Briggs Institute.
- CINAHL The pool of journal titles from which these articles are drawn currently numbers 1,200. Full-text/full image items include nurse practice acts, standards of practice, drug records, research instruments,critical paths, clinical trials, and the contents of 72 journals including state and regional nursing association titles. When searching CINAHL for instruments, limit "Publication Type" to: Questionnaire/Scale & Research Instruments.
- Mental Measurements Yearbook (MMY) Mental Measurements Yearbook (MMY) online provides test reviews and evaluative information on more than 3000 testing instruments. The MMY series contains information for evaluating test products in psychology, education, business and leadership. Please note that the MMY does not include the full text of actual tests, but evaluative material (reviews) only. All MMY reviews not only contain descriptive information such as purpose, publisher and pricing but also an edited review written by a leading expert in the content area. Tests that are reviewed in MMY are all commercially available, and are published in English. The online MMY is similar to the print Mental Measurements Yearbook/Tests in Print series that is held in the Rutgers Libraries collections (see the catalog for details). MMY online is produced by the Buros Center for Testing at the University of Nebraska. MMY is accessed on the EBSCOhost platform and includes the MMY Archive, providing all yearbooks from the first edition
- Download EndNote (MAC or PC) EndNote is a program that helps users quickly collect and organize references from online sources (or elsewhere), create a searchable personal database, find and cite these references while writing, create bibliographies formatted in their style of choice, and manage PDF files. The Libraries are licensed to provide access to EndNote for students, faculty, and staff of all Rutgers Biomedical and Health Sciences (RBHS) schools and units.
- EndNote Tutorials Guide EndNote is a citation management tool used by researchers, faculty, and students to store, organize and cite references. This guide is to show how to use EndNote effectively.
- AHRQ Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality US Department of Health and Human Services; Evidence Based Reports
- BMJ Clinical Evidence BMJ Clinical Evidence: The international source of the best available evidence for effective health care
- JBI EBP Database Joanna Briggs Institute EBP Database is published by the Joanna Briggs Institute (JBI). The Institute is widely regarded as one of the world’s leading providers of evidence–based information from across the globe, as well as the tools that help healthcare professionals implement an effective evidence–based practice program and provide the best possible patient care. JBI and its collaborating entities, which are based at the University of Adelaide, South Australia, promote and support the synthesis, transfer and utilization of evidence through identifying feasible, appropriate, meaningful and effective healthcare practices to assist in the improvement of healthcare outcomes globally.
- NatMed Pro Evidence-based information about complementary and alternative therapies
- NIH Consensus Development Program (Archived) The National Institutes of Health (NIH) Consensus Development Program organizes major conferences that produce evidence-based consensus statements addressing controversial issues in medicine important to health care providers, patients, and the general public. The site provides access to all NIH Consensus Statements and NIH State-of-the-Science Statement
- PubMed PubMed is a database of more than 30 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. PubMed’s primary focus is biomedicine and health sciences, but it also includes related fields such as life sciences, behavioral sciences, chemical sciences, and bioengineering. PubMed is updated daily with citations for the latest published research. When you access PubMed through this page, a “Get It @ R” button appears in many citations. Rutgers affiliates can use this button to link to full-text articles and books available through Rutgers University Libraries. Many citations also include links to free full-text content available to the public on PubMed Central and NCBI Bookshelf. PubMed was developed and is maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) at the National Library of Medicine (NLM), which is located at the U.S. National Institutes of Health (NIH).