Disabilities and Employment

Academic Search Premier is a multi-disciplinary, full-text database designed for academic institutions. Although it contains less business-oriented titles than Business Source Premier (see below), it is useful when the researcher is targeting academic studies from the most important peer-reviewed journals. Rutgers Restricted Access.

A database that covers most business and management topics including accounting, banking, economics, finance, international trade, marketing, and public administration. It contains full-text (or abstracts) of articles from scholarly and professional publications, academic journals, and trade magazines. RU Restricted.

Citations to the published literature on health services, technology, administration, and research, focusing on both the clinical and non-clinical aspects of health care delivery. RU restricted.

CSA Sociological Abstracts abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines. RU Restricted.

Web of Science is an enhanced web version of Thomson/ISI's citation indexes, including the Social Sciences Citation Index. It can be used for citation and subject searching. Useful for interdisciplinary research. Citations only. RU restricted.

Primarily useful for legal research, Westlaw can also be used to research news and business topics. Includes Hoovers Company Records and a searchable database of SEC filings. RU Restricted.

Citations with abstracts of articles from more than 1,300 journals in political science, international relations, public policy and related fields. RU Restricted.