**The Philosopher's Index (1940-present)
The preeminent indexing and abstracting service for philosophers and students of philosophy. Provides coverage of all major philosophy journals in English, French, German, Spanish, and Italian, as well as publications from related fields. Selected books are also indexed.
PhilPapers
An indexing, fulltext, and networking platform managed by philosophers. Less content than Philosopher's Index, but links to much free content.
ATLA Religion Database
Compilation of indexes to religious topics, including Philosophy of Religion.
JSTOR
A database featuring back runs of key journals. JSTOR has agreed with publishers to set up a "moving wall" so that the most recently published issue of any current journal will not appear in JSTOR until 2-5 years after the publishing date. The Rutgers subscription to JSTOR provides access to 23 philosophy journals, including Journal of Philosophy, Mind, Philosophical Quarterly, and Philosophical Review. JSTOR features full-text searching of key words and phrases.
LLBA: Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts (1973+).
Coverage includes philosophy of language, with coverage of books, journals, conferences, and web sites. Citations only.
MLA International Bibliography (1926-present)
Indexes critical scholarship on philosophy as related to literature, language, linguistics and folklore. Coverage includes journal articles, series, monographs, dissertations, bibliographies, proceedings and other materials.
Periodicals Index Online
An international interdisciplinary index useful for finding articles from as early as 1770, including several hundred in French, German, Spanish, and Italian. Periodicals Index Online includes a growing online archive of full-image articles. There are 390 philosophy titles included, withsome available full-text (including some cross links to JSTOR).
Philosophical Books. (1960-)
Also available to 2010 in ALEXANDER PER Shelved By Title. Most recent online version has ceased carrying book reviews.
Web of Science
Citation indexes, including Science Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index, and Arts and Humanities Citation Index. Web of Science includes citations and references from articles in high quality, peer-reviewed journals published from 1994 to the present.
© , Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Rutgers is an equal access/equal opportunity institution. Individuals with disabilities are encouraged to direct suggestions, comments, or complaints concerning any accessibility issues with Rutgers websites to accessibility@rutgers.edu or complete the Report Accessibility Barrier / Provide Feedback form.