Online Reference Resources

The ACS Style Guide
The ACS Style Guide is now freely available online, and may be downloaded in PDF format by chapter. This reference explains how to cite properly in ACS style, and includes a list of journal title abbreviations. Print copies are available in the libraries as well.

CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics
An essential reference tool for scientists, this handbook includes constants, properties information for elements and compounds, and more. The most current edition is available online. Search by text.
* NEW: Search by structure and/or property!
e-EROS Encyclopedia of Reagents for Organic Synthesis
This online version of the print title allows for general browsing and searching of the text, as well as searching by chemical structure, substructure, and reaction. e-EROS includes a database of approximately 70,000 reactions and over 4,000 of the most frequently consulted reagents and catalysts.
Encyclopedia of Supramolecular Chemistry
Covers the fundamentals of supramolecular chemistry and includes articles on the latest supramolecular advancements and methods in the areas of chemistry, biochemistry, biology, environmental and materials science and engineering, physics, computer science, and applied mathematics. Browse or search by text.
IUPAC Compendium of Chemical Terminology- the Gold Book
The "Gold Book" contains "terminology definitions from IUPAC recommendations already published in Pure and Applied Chemistry and in the other Colour Books". It is searchable by term and structure using Marvin Sketch structure editor. It is also browsable by alphabetical index, and contains constants, units, and equations for math and physics as well as chemistry. It is freely available online.

IUPAC Nomenclature of Organic Chemistry
The 1979 version of the IUPAC "Blue Book" for organic chemistry. It is freely available online.
The Merck Index
The Merck Index is an encyclopedia of chemicals, drugs, and biologicals that contains more than 10,000 monographs. Each monograph in this authoritative reference source is a concise description of a single substance or a small group of closely related compounds. Search by text, property, or structure. Browse named reactions or tables.