Transnational American Studies

Music

Music Index

1964- . Index to over 850 music periodicals published in more than 40 countries. Indexes book reviews, obituaries, news periodicals, and news, as well as articles about music, musicians, and the music industry. Rutgers-restricted Access

RILM: Abstracts of Music Literature

1967- . The world's largest, continuously updated bibliography of music literature, providing broad international coverage including records in 140 languages from over 10,000 journals. Rutgers-restricted Access

RIPM: Retrospective Index to Music Periodicals with Full Text

Index to music magazines and journals published in Europe and North America between 1760 and 1966. Rutgers-restricted Access

Music Magazine Archive

A collection of digital magazines focused on 20th and 21st century genres such as Rock, Folk, and Hip-Hop & Rap, 1946-2016. Rutgers-restricted Access

The National Jukebox

Recordings from the collections of the Library of Congress National Audio-Visual Conservation Center and other contributing libraries and archives, including more than 10,000 recordings made by the Victor Talking Machine Company between 1901 and 1925.

Smithsonian Global Sound

Over 3000 online audio recordings (over 45,000 tracks) of American folk, blues, bluegrass, jazz, spoken word, and world music. Rutgers-restricted Access

DRAM: Database of Recorded American Music

CD quality audio, complete and original liner notes and essays from New World Records, Composers Recordings, Inc. (CRI) and other important labels. Over 1,200 complete CDs (7,500 compositions). Rutgers-restricted Access

The Jazz Discography

Information on over 183,000 jazz recording sessions from 1896 to the present. Information for each session includes personnel, place and date of recording, song titles, matrix numbers, and issue (catalog) numbers for a variety of formats, from 78 rpm discs to CDs and downloads. Rutgers-restricted access

Dance in Video

A collection of over 1200 dance productions, documentaries, interviews, and instructional videos by the most influential performers and companies of the 20th and 21st centuries.

The Lester S. Levy Sheet Music Collection

Digital collection from the Johns Hopkins University Special Collections. Includes over 29,000 pieces of American popular music, spannning 1780 to 1980. Especially strong in 19th and early 20th century popular music. Subject browse includes a "City & town life" catagory.