Global Literature After 1900: Race, Migration, Europe

You can use historical newspapers to find out how issues and events were reported during a specific time in history.

Proquest Historical Newspapers: Combined Search

search across the six ProQuest historical newspapers that the Libraries subscribe to: the Chicago Defender (1910-1975), the New York Times (1851- three years prior to the current year), the Philadelphia Inquirer (November 7, 1860 – December 31, 2001), the Pittsburgh Gazette (August 29, 1786 – December 31, 2003), the Wall Street Journal (1889-2010), and the Washington Post (1877-2005). Rutgers-restricted Access.

Historical New York Times

Allows you to search and display the full image of articles published in the New York Times back to 1851. Rutgers-restricted Access.

The Times Digital Archive (London, England)

Search and display the full image of articles published between 1785 and 2012. Rutgers-restricted Access

More Recent Coverage

Access World News

Access to the full text of over 600 U.S. and over 700 international newspapers. Rutgers-restricted Access

Westlaw Campus Research

"News" portion indexes the full text of many newspapers.Rutgers-restricted Access

Factiva

A vast archive which includes the full-text of 8,000 leading newspapers(including the New York Times), magazines, trade journals, newsletters, and television and radio transcripts. Ten to twenty year+ backfile for many titles. Rutgers-restricted Access.

European Newspaper Archives

Links to (mostly) free European newspaper archives. Includes British, Irish, Welsh, German, French, Dutch, and other collections. From Xooxle Answers.

ICON: International Coalition on Newspapers

The most comprehensive source of information about significant newspaper collections in print, digital and micro formats.