British Government Publications

A bibliographic database of key British Parliamentary and non-Parliamentary papers covering 1801 through 1995. Originally a separate resource, now part of the University of Southampton Library catalog. Use the Advanced Search feature and include BOPCRIS or "Ford Parliamentary" in your search terms. View the Full Catalogue Details for the complete reference.

Includes British and Irish case law & legislation, European Union case law, Law Commission reports, and other law-related British and Irish material.

A digital library of key printed primary and secondary sources for the history of Britain and Ireland, with a primary focus on the period between 1300 and 1800. While Rutgers does not have a subscription to the database, much of the content is freely accessible.

Links to government services and information for the United Kingdom. Include A-Z listings for the central government departments, executive agencies and non-departmental public bodies.

An annotated list of Web sites from the University of Kent at Canterbury. Includes separate sections on UK resources and UK government.

Includes full-text Acts of the UK Parliament (Public General Acts and Local Acts) as well as related materials for Northern Ireland, Scotland, and Wales.

Includes a collection of searchable databases, an archive of UK government web sites, and other useful features.

The official publisher of statutory, Parliamentary and government information. Includes advance information on forthcoming publications.

Organized around themes such as business, industry, and trade; economy; employment and labour market; and people, population, and community.

Links to information on the House of Commons and the House of Lords, including full-text Parliamentary Debates (Hansard), Bills, information on Select Committees, etc.

Digitized British government files from the Foreign, Colonial, Dominion and Foreign and Commonwealth Offices documenting the apartheid era.

A collection of roughly 500 periodicals from the 17th through the early 20th centuries, with page images and fully searchable text. Broad coverage of humanities disciplines, including literature, art, music, drama, philosophy, history, and the fine arts, plus coverage of politics and science.

Digitized collection of formerly confidential British government documents about Africa. The original documents were produced by the Foreign and Colonial Offices.

Digitized collection of formerly confidential British government documents about Latin America. The original documents were produced by the Foreign and Colonial Offices.

Digitized collection of formerly confidential British government documents about the Middle East. The original documents were produced by the Foreign and Colonial Offices.

Digitized collection of formerly confidential British government documents about North America. The original documents were produced by the Foreign and Colonial Offices.

A nearly comprehensive collection of the works published in the English language (and non-English language works printed in England) during the eighteenth century, approximately 150,000 books, with 33,000,000 pages. Includes some full text of parliamentary materials.

A full-text collection of essays and associated primary sources for the study and teaching of the history of empires and empire building in the modern era. The essays and documents are divided into five sections: I) Cultural Contacts, 1492-1969; II) Empire Writing & the Literature of Empire; III) The Visible Empire; IV) Religion & Empire; and V) Race, Class, Imperialism and Colonialism, c1607-2007. Linked within each essay are PDFs of relevant primary documents. The database focuses primarily on the British Empire.

Digitized files from the British Foreign Office (later the Foreign and Commonwealth Office) regarding China, Hong Kong, and Taiwan.

Digitized files from the British Foreign Office regarding India, Pakistan, and Afghanistan.

Digitized files from the British Foreign Office regarding Japan dating from 1931-1952.

Digitized files from the British Foreign Office regarding the Middle East.

Includes English Reports, Full Reprint (1220-1867) covering 178 volumes of English case law, the 11 volume Statutes of the Realm covering laws from 1235-1377, and other materials.

The complete Cabinet conclusions (minutes) and memoranda of the government of British Prime Minister Harold Macmillan.

Provides a full transcription of the original Latin, Anglo-Norman, or Middle English texts and a modern English translation for all surviving official records of the sessions of the medieval English parliament.

Digitized domestic State Papers of the government of Great Britain dating from 1603-1714.

Includes full-text original documents on the suffrage question in Britain, 1903-1928, and the granting of women’s suffrage in the colonial territories, 1930-1962.

The complete list of Rutgers subscribed databases related to the history of the British Isles.