eBooks
Poetry by ISBN: 0748680799Publication Date: 2011-01-01Quickly equips readers with the strategies to understand and deepen their engagement with individual poems. Provides the student with all the tools necessary for the study of poetry.
The Art of Poetry How to Read a Poem by ISBN: 1281515167Publication Date: 2013-04-09A uniquely comprehensive, step-by-step introduction to poetic form, The Art of Poetry moves progressively from smaller units such as the word, line, and image, to larger features such as verse forms and voice.
Find eBooks
Start with QuickSearch on the Rutgers University Libraries home page.
- Enter your search term(s), you will get a list of results.
- Use the left panel to narrow down to eBook.
- Under ‘Resource Types” select Book.
- Under “Limit to” select Available Online.
- Select any title from the results list to view the complete details, including the link for online access.
- How to find ebooksTips from the Books We Read group on how to find electronic books, including advanced database options.
- The latest ebooksBrowse titles recently added to the collection.
Full-Text Resources
- African Writers SeriesA collection of major works in modern African Literature. It includes more than 250 full-text volumes of fiction, poetry, drama, and non-fiction prose.
- Black Women WritersA collection of writings by women of African nations and the African Diaspora. The collection consists of over 100,000 pages of fiction, poetry, and essays.
- Gale Literature Resource CenterIncludes biographies for more than 160,000 novelists, poets, essayists, journalists and other writers, with in-depth biographies of 2,000 of the most-studied authors.
- HathiTrust Digital LibraryThe HathiTrust Digital Library includes millions of books, government publications, dissertations, journals, and other published and unpublished materials digitized from collections in libraries around the world
- JSTORA platform for journals, books, and primary sources in a wide variety of subject areas in the arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences.
- Literature Online (LION)A collection of over 350,000 works of English-language literature, including 343,000 works of poetry, 5000 dramatic works, and 2000 prose works.
Poetry Bibliographies
- Elizabethan poetry : a bibliography and first-line index of English verse, 1559-1603Identifies all English poetry found in printed and transcribed sources between 1559 and 1603, with more than 35,000 records. Includes a variety of indexes.
- English religious poetry printed 1477-1640 : a chronological bibliography with indexesIncludes 2456 entries, with 11,600 individual poems. Includes author, title, subject, first line indices, plus cross references to the Pollard & Redgrave Short-Title Catalogue, and thus to the Early English Books microprint set.
- Poetry by women to 1900 : a bibliography of American and British writersCovering the period 1475 to 1900, arranged by author, with a chronological list. Includes more than 6000 books.
Trees, by Joyce Kilmer
