General Resources
- Braintrack: University IndexClaiming to be "the world's most complete directory for university and college search," this site includes a search function and links to the home pages of colleges and universities worldwide. Listings are also available in a geographical arrangement.
- College Blue Book [Rutgers Restricted]An electronic version of the 6 volume 35th edition, the resource serves as a "guide to thousands of 2- and 4-year schools in the U.S. and Canada. Covers the expected listings and detailed descriptions, degree programs offered, scholarships, distance learning programs, and occupational education programs."
- College BoardA variety of information on the college application process, including an advanced "find your match" search of two and four-year colleges using comparative criteria like cost, location, sports and activities, and more.
- College NavigatorFrom the U.S. National Center for Education Statistics, a searchable index of information on universities; liberal arts colleges; specialized colleges; community colleges; career or technical colleges; and trade schools.
- College Results OnlineFrom The Education Trust, a database of graduation rates at colleges and universities. Rates can be retrieved for a specific college or university, for a group of institutions, or by student and institutional characteristics.
- CollegeSource OnlineSearchable access to profiles, web pages, and maps for two-year, four-year, graduate, and professional schools in the United States and elsewhere. A subscription is required to access the full-text catalogs.
- EdRef College Search DirectoryA free online directory providing information about thousands of US colleges. Includes special sections on athletic scholarships, minority colleges, online schools, and religious schools.
- Education Research GuideA guide to major resources for conducting research in the field of education and for finding curriculum materials.
- Education Resource Organizations DirectoryFrom the U.S. Department of Education, a searchable database of organizations that provide information and assistance on a broad range of education-related topics.
- Gradschools.comSearch for graduate programs by subject or school name to retrieve a list of programs in the United States, abroad, or via distance learning. Also includes links to information on standard educational tests, financial aid, fellowships, and related information.
- Higher Education in the US of America & CanadaFeatures links and resources for international students interested in attending college in the United States or Canada.
- Peterson'sMultiple resources, including links to information on colleges and universities, graduate schools, online and continuing education, and K-12 school and programs.
- Search for Schools, Colleges, and LibrariesSearch for public schools, private schools, colleges, and public libraries by name, location, or ZIP code. From the U.S. National Center for Education Statistics.
- SearchEdu.comUses the Google Search engine to index university and academic Web sites, and return search results in ranked order.
- State Education Data ProfilesInformation on elementary/secondary education, postsecondary education, public libraries, and selected demographics for all states in the U.S., provided by the National Center for Education Statistics.
- U.S. Department of Education Database of Accredited Postsecondary Institutions and ProgramsA database listing postsecondary educational institutions and programs, each of which is accredited by an accrediting agency or state approval agency recognized by the U.S. Secretary of Education as a "reliable authority as to the quality of postsecondary education."
- U.S. Universities by StateA list of links to the home pages of regionally accredited U.S. universities, organized by state.
- UNESCO Portal on Higher Education Institutions"Offers access to on-line information on higher education institutions recognized or otherwise sanctioned by competent authorities in participating countries."
- Universities WorldwideA searchable database of links to universities throughout the world.
Community Colleges
- American Association of Community CollegesA large collection of material on community colleges including statistics and a "Community College Finder" with a clickable map.
- Community College ReviewOffers tools and data to help users compare colleges within their state and learn more about how community colleges work.
- U.S. Community Colleges by StateA list of links to the home pages of community colleges in the United States, including American Samoa, Guam, Northern Marianas, and Puerto Rico.
Distance Education
- About.com: Distance LearningAn extensive collection of information and links in the field of distance education.
- Accredited Online CollegesIncludes a wide variety of resources including links to information on accreditation and why it's important as well as a list of accredited online colleges.
- College Blue Book [Rutgers Restricted]An electronic version of the 6 volume 35th edition, the resource serves as a "guide to thousands of 2- and 4-year schools in the U.S. and Canada. Covers the expected listings and detailed descriptions, degree programs offered, scholarships, distance learning programs, and occupational education programs."
- EdRef College Search Directory: Online DegreesProfiles of online schools organized by degree program.
- Gradschools.com: Online Graduate ProgramsSearch by subject to retrieve a list of online graduate programs in the United States and abroad.
- Peterson's Distance Learning and Online Degree SearchInformation on distance learning programs and individual courses.
- Transformations: a Guide to Online College for AdultsAvailable in PDF or HTML format, this guide gives a good overview of the issues related to distance learning.
Grants and Scholarships
![]() |
For information on grants and scholarships please visit the Scholarship, Fellowship, and Funding Information Sources guide. |
Rankings
- Best CollegesThe online version of the US News and World Report annual ranking of colleges. The complete report is only available with a subscription. Articles from the series in the US News and World Report are also available full-text online via Academic Search Premier [Rutgers Restricted]
- Best Graduate SchoolsThe online version of the US News and World Report annual ranking of graduate schools. The complete report is only available with a subscription. Articles from the series in the US News and World Report are also available full-text online via Academic Search Premier [Rutgers Restricted]..
- College and University RankingsAn excellent annotated list of ranking information in print and on the web. Includes links to general/undergraduate, graduate/research programs, business, law, and non-US rankings, as well as a bibliography of additional sources. From the University Library at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.
- College RankingsSearch by category or school name to find the "best" ranked schools from the Princeton Review. Complete information requires free registration.
Study Abroad
- IIEPassport.orgFrom the Institute of International Education, the site allows users to search program listings on U.S. education abroad. Also includes an extensive student guide with tips on selecting a program, preparing for travel, living abroad, returning home, and related issues.
- InternationalStudent.comNews, information, and other resources about being an international student and preparing for study abroad.
- StudyAbroad.comIncludes program directories searchable by city, country, language, or subject. Also provides a basic handbook and a variety of related information.
- Study Abroad Research GuideLinks and useful information for Rutgers students in the Study Abroad program.
Tests
- College Board TestsRegister online; view and send scores; and find exam dates, fees, and other information for the SAT and SAT Subject Tests, PSAT/NMSQT, AP, and CLEP.
- College Test Prep < Tips & AdviceSAT and ACT test preparation tips and links to resources.
- Educational Testing ServiceLinks to information and test preparation materials for each of the major educational tests including: SAT, AP, GRE, TOEFL, PRAXIS, SLS, and many more.
- Finding Tests and MeasuresA guide to resources on tests and measures used in the behavioral and social sciences, the health sciences, and other related areas.
- LearningExpress Library [Rutgers Restricted]Provides practice tests, exercises, skill-building courses, eBooks, and information to help obtain employment, prepare for graduate school admittance exams, and improve skills in areas such as writing and math.
- Peterson's StudentEdgeIncludes SAT, ACT, PSAT, GRE, GMAT, and MCAT practice tests. Free registration is required.
- Test Prep ReviewIncludes information and free practice tests for an extensive collection of standardized tests.
- Varsity Tutors: Free Practice TestsIncludes free practice tests, flashcards, and a question of the day for a large collection of standardized tests.
Stephanie Bartz |
Contact Info Archibald S. Alexander Library Rutgers, The State University 169 College Ave. New Brunswick, NJ 08901-1163 Phone: 848-932-6113 FAX: 732-932-1101 sbartz@rci.rutgers.edu Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
