Psychiatry and Mental Health

Produced by the National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism (NIAAA), ETOH contains over 110,000 records, including references to journal articles, books, dissertation abstracts, conference papers and proceedings, reports and studies, and chapters in edited works.

Information about ongoing clinical trials and registering clinical trials.

Systematic reviews (CDSR), DARE, controlled trials register.

Searches for interventions in four action areas (socioeconomic factors, physical environment, health behaviors, and clinical care)

Is a gateway to CDC's pictures. The content is organized into hierarchical categories of people, places, and science, and is presented as single images, image sets, and multimedia files. Images are either "Public Domain" (free use) or "Copyright Protected" (restricted, obtain permission before use)

Provides users with a comprehensive guide to over 2,000 contemporary testing instruments.

Covers the professional and academic literature in psychology and related disciplines. Coverage is worldwide, and includes references and abstracts to journals and dissertations in more than 30 languages, and to book chapters and books in the English language. Includes some full-text.

PubMed comprises more than 30 million citations (as of May 2020) for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites.

Scientific and professional organization that represents psychology in the United States to consumers.

Provides information for older adults, family members, and caregivers under various mental health related topics.

Provides searchable, full-text access to over 50 of the world's most important medical journals, a collection of over 40 reference books, more than 1000 clinical practice guidelines, and almost 3,500 customizable patient education handouts. It also includes full-text drug information.

Mental Health Topics at MedlinePlus - Information and links to mental health resource sites from the National Library of Medicine.

DynaMed for PDA is now available. Please contact your campus library's information desk to obtain a serial number.

Point of care tool designed to offer "Patient-Oriented Evidence that Matters". Also includes access to 6 EBM databases, calculators, guidelines and quick reference tools.

Professional behavioral health resources, including international conferences, congresses, scientific meetings, seminars and training workshops of over 5,000 organizations worldwide dealing with mental health.

The Department of Psychiatry provides a full spectrum of subspecialty services, both to individuals and groups. Expert care is offered in both primary and tertiary care in a wide variety of psychiatric specialties.

An integrated service delivery system of UMDNJ providing behavioral health services to New Jerseyans as a product of research, education and training.