Molecular Biology

A great cross-database site, Entrez provides users with a way to search twenty (20) databases simultaneously. Includes: Genome, Nucleotide, Protein and Structure.

Premier source for bibliographic and abstract coverage of the biomedical literature. 1950 - Current includes some full-text.

A service of the National Library of Medicine, provides access to over 23 million MEDLINE citations back to the mid-1960's and additional life science journals. PubMed includes links to many sites providing full text articles and other related resources.

Searches a huge collection of molecular biology and bioinformatics databases, including GenBank, Literature Databases, Molecular Databases, Genomic Biology, and Tools for Data Mining.

Provides a variety of tools and resources for studying the structures of biological macromolecules and their relationships to sequence, function, and disease.

MolviZ.Org brings together molecular visualization resources that Eric Martz has authored, coauthored, or recommends. These include interactive tutorials, software for molecular exploration, an Atlas with images and descriptions of selected macromolecules, an indexed list of online tutorials by many different authors, physical teaching props, and more. MolviZ.Org resources can be used online; those using Chime can also be downloaded.

A nonprofit scientific and educational organization with over 12,000 members.

Founded in 1960 to bring the varied facets of cell biology together. The Society's purpose is to promote and develop the field of cell biology.

An informational resource for cell and molecular biologists

Devoted to promoting research and education in biochemistry and molecular biology throughout the world and gives particular attention to areas where the subject is still in its early development