Method and Theory in Psychology (50:830:255)

To find articles, you can use the following library databases and search engines.

Start here:

• QuickSearch: Search by keyword and then use the filter on the left side to narrow to Peer-Reviewed Journals or Resource Type: Articles. 
• Academic Search Premier: A multi-disciplinary database covering nearly every area of academic study. Use the Scholarly/Peer-Reviewed filter on the left side.
• APA PsycInfo: Provides abstracts and citations to the scholarly literature in the behavioral sciences. Searching by subject heading is suggested. Use the Publication Type: Peer-Reviewed Journal filter.
• Google Scholar: Search engine for scholarly literature across disciplines. 
• Web of Science: Index of the world's leading scholarly journals, books, and proceedings in the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities.

Also try:

• PubMed: Vast collection of biomedical literature.
• Sociological Abstracts: Covers the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences, dating from 1952 to present.
• Scopus: Abstracts and citations of peer-reviewed literature covering the fields of science, technology, medicine, social sciences, arts, and humanities.

• Start with broad keywords which represent your topic, then narrow down your topic as you learn more.
   
• Determine the correct SUBJECT heading for more specific searching. 
   
• Pay attention to what is available in the database you are searching (full-text access, publication years, subjects, etc.)
   
• If you are not finding anything, or you are finding too much, change your keywords and ask for help.
   
• Looking for Empirical Studies? Check for these words: this study, control group, participants, sample, respondents, methodology.
   
• More searching tips are available. 

We subscribe to thousands of journals, but not to all of the journals you may find cited in our electronic databases. If you find an article you want to read and the full text is not available via PDF or HTML links, try the following:  

1. Select the button. Select the link to full-text. 

2. If you do not see a link to full text, select “Search the library’s catalog by title (or ISSN) link” which will take you to the catalog record for the journal title (if available). Check if the article is available online in the Electronic Access section.The record also indicates whether the library system owns the periodical in paper or in other formats.  

3. If Rutgers University Libraries has the article, but not electronically, you can request a free, electronic copy (PDF) by clicking on the Article Delivery button in the record.

4. If RUL does not have the article at all, you can request a copy through Interlibrary Loan.  Requested articles are delivered electronically as PDF files. The turnaround time is generally 1-3 days.