Kinesiology

Sports Medicine & Education Index is an index of scholarship and research on physical education, exercise, and athletic activities. It covers a wide range of areas, including physical and health education, coaching, dance, fitness, kinesiology, motor learning, physical therapy, recreation, and a range of sports-related topics, including sports business, equipment, law, medicine, psychology, and sociology.

APA PsycInfo is an index of scholarly literature in behavioral sciences and mental health fields. It is relevant to the study of psychology and related fields, such as psychiatry, management, business, education, social science, neuroscience, law, medicine, and social work.

CINAHL with Full Text provides comprehensive indexing of the nursing and allied health journal literature.

Cochrane Library is a collection of evidence-based clinical information for healthcare providers. The primary resource, the Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews (CDSR), contains systemic reviews, protocols, editorials, and supplements. Cochrane Library also includes the Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials, a directory of randomized and quasi-randomized controlled trials found in scholarly literature. Cochrane Library also includes Cochrane Clinical Answers. Each contains a clinical question, a short answer, and data drawn from a Cochrane Review.

The MEDLINE database, produced by the U.S. National Library of Medicine, is widely recognized as the premier source for citations, indexing, and abstracts of biomedical literature. MEDLINE provides information relevant to the fields of medicine, nursing, and dentistry, and it also covers areas of life sciences, behavioral sciences, chemical sciences, and bioengineering that are related to health and biomedicine.

PubMed is a database of more than 30 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. PubMed’s primary focus is biomedicine and health sciences, but it also includes related fields such as life sciences, behavioral sciences, chemical sciences, and bioengineering.

Bates' Visual Guide to Physical Examination is a streaming video series that illustrates head-to-toe and systems-based physical examination techniques. The videos cover adult, infant, child, and older adult patients.

Visible Body is a 3D anatomy visualization database. The Libraries have access to 5 modules on the Visible Body platform. Each module is available both as a desktop site and a mobile app. The 5 modules are: Human Anatomy Atlas; Muscle Premium; Skeleton Premium; Physiology Animations; and Heart & Circulatory Premium

Academic Search Premier is a multi-disciplinary database designed for academic institutions. The database offers information in nearly every area of academic study, including arts, biology, chemistry, computer sciences, ethnic studies, engineering, language and linguistics, literature, medical sciences, philosophy, physics, psychology, religion, social sciences, and more.

Google Scholar searches across a wide range of scholarly literature from around the world, including journals, books, theses, dissertations, conference papers, preprints, and technical reports.

ScienceDirect is Elsevier’s platform for ebooks and peer-reviewed journals in the areas of physical sciences and engineering, life sciences, health sciences, and social sciences and humanities. It contains indexing, abstracts, and tables of contents for over 2,500 journals and over 35,000 ebooks.

Scopus is an index of leading scholarly journals, books series, conference proceedings, trade publications, and patents. It covers the life sciences, physical sciences, health sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities.

Web of Science indexes leading scholarly journals, books, proceedings, reports, and other formats. Its major subject areas include sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities.

Dynamed is a just-in-time clinical reference tool integrating evidence-based medicine with practical information for clinical practice on more than 3,200 clinical topics. It is designed for physicians, nurses, and other health professionals. It includes clinical decision rules, practice guidelines, calculators, and links to full-text articles indexed by the National Library of Medicine’s (NLM) PubMed.

Natural Medicines contains evidence-based information about dietary supplements, herbal medicines, and complementary and integrative therapies. For each product or therapy, it includes common and colloquial names, brand names, scientific names, product uses, safety, effectiveness, description of known constituents, pharmacological actions, adverse reactions, possible interactions, any influence on nutrient levels and depletion in the body after use of the substance(s), dosage and administration, and reference citations.

PEDro (Physiotherapy Evidence Database) is a free database with indexing for over 49,000 trials, reviews, and practice guidelines evaluating physiotherapy interventions.

REHABDATA, produced by the National Rehabilitation Information Center, is an index of scholarship and research on disability and rehabilitation. It covers physical, mental, and psychiatric disabilities, independent living, vocational rehabilitation, special education, assistive technology, law, employment, and other issues as they relate to people with disabilities.

Trip is a free search tool designed to find high-quality clinical research evidence. It searches journal articles, systemic reviews, evidence-based synopses, clinical guidance, regulatory guidelines, controlled trials, patient information, images, videos, and more.

UpToDate is a point-of-care information resource which contains over 10,000 clinical topics representing 25 specialties.