Rutgers University-Camden Library
Finding aid for
The Nicholas Virgilio Papers
Date range: 1962-1989
Bulk dates: Undetermined
Finding Aid created by Randolph Sparks and Matthew Ward, 2016
Copyright Rutgers University-Camden.
Summary Information:
Creator: Nicholas Virgilio
Extent: 14 boxes
Abstract: The Nicholas Virgilio Papers collection includes haiku and personal correspondence from the Camden, New Jersey poet, including multiple drafts of some of Nicholas Virgilio’s better known poems, as well as hundreds, perhaps even thousands, of unpublished and therefore never before seen haiku.
Call Number: Rutgers University-Camden Special Collections
Language: The material is in English.
Access and Use:
Acquisition Information: The records came to the Rutgers University-Camden Library in 1999. Future additions to the records are not expected.
Access Restrictions: The collection is open to research.
Copyright: .
Cite as: Item, folder, box, Nicholas Virgilio Haiku Archive, Rutgers University-Camden Library, Rutgers University-Camden
Background Information:
History: In 1999, the estate of noted American haiku poet Nick Virgilio entrusted Rutgers University–Camden with the safekeeping of the poet’s uncollected papers. Included in this collection of material were letters, stacks of Virgilio’s copies, various ephemera and a wealth of miscellaneous writings: essays or fragments on the writing of haiku poetry or on the nature of the haiku art.
Scope and Content and Arrangement:
Nearly all of the material in this collection is undated, and many haiku often appear on a single page. Therefore, the collection is arranged by series, according to the kind of paper the haiku have been written on. These types of papers include press releases, poetry readings, Virgilio’s resume, team rosters and various advertisements. The correspondence in this collection is arranged according to incoming, outgoing and to Marilyn (Virgilio’s love interest).
Scope and Content:
This collection consists primarily of a wide variety of haiku. It should be noted that each sheet contains a multitude of haiku and that some of the haiku are written on correspondence. The collection does contain some correspondence, some related to Virgilio’s dealings with publishers. There is also a small amount of personal correspondence, as well as many copies of fliers for events he was a part of.
Subject Terms:
Subjects:
Related Materials:
Researchers interested in this archive may also wish to consult the following resources:
The Pamela Miller Ness Collection of Printed Haiku in the Rutgers University-Camden Library’s Special Collections
Rutgers University-Camden Nick Virgilio Poetry Project Website - https://nickvirgilio.camden.rutgers.edu/
Contents Listing:
Folder # Description
BOX 1 – Haiku
1-30 Haiku – 1092 Niagara
BOX 2 – Haiku
1-30 Haiku – 1092 Niagara
BOX 3 – Haiku
1-8 Haiku – 1092 Niagara
9-15 Haiku – Rhistoric Publications
15-30 Haiku – Visiting Team Rosters
BOX 4 – Haiku
1-30 Haiku – Visiting Team Rosters
BOX 5 – Haiku
1-8 Haiku – Visiting Team Rosters
9-18 Haiku – Double Sided
19-30 Haiku – One Sided
BOX 6 – Haiku
1-13 Haiku – One Sided
14 Haiku – Jenny Yerkes
15 Haiku – Final Examination
16 Haiku – Slide
17 Haiku – First Book
18 Haiku – Virgilio Flyers
19 Haiku – To Whom It May Concern
20 Haiku – Lundin
21 Haiku – Camden Elegist
22 Haiku – Philadelphia Press
23 Haiku – Sacred Heart
24 Haiku – Lily
25 Haiku – Lily
26 Haiku – Do You Write Poetry
27 Haiku – Century 21
28-30 Haiku – Goat
BOX 7 – Haiku
1-8 Haiku – Fairview Residents
9-15 Haiku – Fragile/Construction Paper
16 Haiku – Miscellaneous Walt Whitman Center
17 Haiku – Other People’s Writing
18 Haiku – Haiku and Literary Organizations
19 Haiku – Schools/Universities/Colleges
20 Haiku – Newspapers 1986-1987
21-22 Haiku – Newspapers Updated
23-24 Haiku – Letterhead
25-26 Haiku – Miscellaneous
27 Haiku – Career Information
28-31 Haiku – Coca Cola
BOX 8 – Haiku
1-30 Haiku – Coca Cola
BOX 9 – Haiku
1-4 Haiku – Coca Cola
5 Haiku – Photocopy
6-7 Haiku – Painted Bride
8 Haiku – 76ers
9-10 Haiku – Colored Print
11 Haiku – Calendar
12 Haiku – Directory
13-14 Haiku – Photocopied Poetry Book
15-16 Haiku – Long Poems
17-18 Haiku – Published/Award Winning Haiku
19-21 Haiku – History/Technique
22-23 Haiku – Handwriting
24 Haiku – Odd Shaped Hand Written
25-28 Haiku – Half Sized Friend of Walt Whitman
29-30 Haiku – Odd Shaped
BOX 10 – Haiku and Correspondence
1 Haiku – Odd Shaped
2-9 Haiku – Half Pages
10 Haiku – Handmade Notepads
11-30 Correspondence – Outgoing
BOX 11 – Correspondence
1-15 Correspondence – Outgoing
16 Correspondence – Half Sheets/Outgoing
17-21 Correspondence – Incoming
22 Correspondence
© , Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Rutgers is an equal access/equal opportunity institution. Individuals with disabilities are encouraged to direct suggestions, comments, or complaints concerning any accessibility issues with Rutgers websites to accessibility@rutgers.edu or complete the Report Accessibility Barrier / Provide Feedback form.