Black Studies: Interdisciplinary Archival Research

Star-Ledger

Full-image access to today's Star-Ledger as well as the paper going back to October 18, 2017, is available as part of the Access World News database. (Rutgers-restricted Access)

Full-text access to the Newark Star-Ledger is available from 1989 to the present as part of Access World News (Rutgers-restricted Access).

The Dana Library has the Newark Star-Ledger on microfilm going back to 1980; microfilm reels from August 1, 1945 to December 2003 are also available from the Rutgers Alexander Library in New Brunswick. The Newark Public Library also has the Star-Ledger in its entirely (1939 forward) as well as its predecessor, the Newark Star Eagle (1916-1939), available on microfilm.

While there is no complete printed or online index to the pre-1989 Star-Ledger, the Charles F. Cummings New Jersey Information Center at the Newark Public Library has the card file Cummings Index to the Star-Ledger from 1971 to 1996, as well as locally compiled Newark News Indexes, 1916-1970. NPL's New Jersey Newspaper & Periodical Index currently includes the Cummings Index to the Star-Ledger from 1971 to about mid-1979.

From the 1950's to the mid-1980's librarians at the New Jersey State Library clipped articles from several newspapers, including the Newark Star Ledger, on major topics. The news stories were assigned subject headings and filed in folders. These clippings are available for review at the New Jersey State Library in Trenton. See the detailed Subject Headings List for available files.

Newark Evening News

The Newark Public Library has made the Newark News, New Jersey's primary newspaper for much of the twentieth century, available for searching and full text retreival. Newark Evening News 1883-1972

The Newark Evening News Morgue clippings file, arranged by subject, is also available on microfilm in the New Jersey Information Center.

To see what folders are available on microfilm, you can browse the Newark Evening News Clippings Archive by letter:
|A-C| |D-H| |I-New Jersey| |Newark| |Neway-Rogers| |Roget-S| |T-Z|

The Dana Library has the microfilm of the Newark portion of the Newark News clipping file in the NEWARK collection. (Those files which were labeled "Newark- ".) To see the folders included on the Dana microfilm, browse the Newark portion of the Index.

Newark Sunday Call

Scattered issues of the Newark Sunday Call, from June 1881 to November 1946, are available online as part of the no longer maintained Google News Archive collection. These issues are browsable but not searchable.

African American Newspapers

The Newark Public Library has digitized their African American Newark Newspapers collection. The collection consists of individual issues of African-American newspapers published in Newark, including the Newark Herald, Advance, Herald Advance and New Jersey Herald News published from the 1930s to the 1960s.

The above collection does not include the New Jersey Afro-American, which was published in Newark from 1941 to 1988. Newark Public has the newspaper on microfilm, as does the Rutgers Alexander Library in New Brunswick.

Newark Black Newspapers Collection

Under the leadership of Leroi Jones / Amiri Baraka, the four newspapers in this collection – Black News, Black New Ark, Black Newark, and Unity and Struggle– were published between 1968 and 1979. The Rutgers Dana Library Newark Black Newspapers Collection is now digitized and searchable.

Detailed holdings:

Black Newark
Vol. 1 No. 1-3, April - November 1968

Black News
Published by: Black People of Newark
Vol.1 No.4 (1969)

Black New ark
Published by: Committee for Unified Newark
Vol. 1 No. 5 (April 1972) - Vol. 2 No. 14 (Dec. 1973) [Incomplete]

Unity and Struggle
Published by: Committee for Unified Newark
Vol. 3 No. 1 (Jan/Feb. 1974) - Vol. 8 No. 1/2 (Feb. 1979) [Incomplete]