The Center for Social Justice and LGBT Communities supports the Rutgers trans, gender non-conforming, and gender questioning community of students, faculty and staff. Its mission is to provide services and programs to make a difference. Their Website includes the following links and a map of all-gender bathrooms on campus.
Campus Trans Health Services lists the health services available for trans students at Rutgers.
LGBTQA Student Clubs and Organizations lists Rutgers student groups and organizations.
The exhibition catalog Celebrating the tradition: 30 years of queer pride and activism at Rutgers and the essay The Rutgers University Lesbian/Gay Alliance 1969-1989: The first 20 years.provide historical perspectives of the LGBTQIA+ advocacy at Rutgers.
Health Humanities Syllabus Repository comprises of curriculum materials from academic, professional development, and public education programs in the health humanities. You can contribute to the site by uploading your syllabus to the repository.
Make it Better for Youth, a Monmouth county (NJ) based consortium for LGBTQ youth, and the Garden State Equality, it created the LGBTQ Inclusive Lessons and Resources for educators. A dozen schools participating in this pilot program are using the ready-made lessons. New Jersey is the first state in the nation to require LGBTQ-inclusive teaching in all subject areas. California and Colorado passed similar laws that require inclusive content only in history and social science courses.
The Pride Center of New Jersey at the Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital provides comprehensive programming which fosters the health and well-being of the LGBTQ+ community through education and outreach.
Sex, etc.is published by a center affiliated with the Graduate School of Applied and Professional Psychology at Rutgers aimed at teens. The Sex in the States link under Action Center presents information on sex education in all 50 states, consisting of LGBT rights, age of minority, age of consent, and much more.
PFLAG is a national advocacy organization working on raising the visibility of LGBTQ youth in schools and communities. There are several chapters in New Jersey.
HiTOPS based in Princeton, NJ is a non-profit organization that fosters strong and healthy young people of all identities by providing inclusive and youth-informed sex education and LGBTQ+ support for young people throughout New Jersey
The Rutgers Oral History Archives in collaboration with the Pride Center of New Jersey is conducting interviews with members of transgender community. If you wish to do an interview, or to receive more information, please contact Molly Graham (mgraham@history.rutgers.edu).
Queer Newark Oral History Project documents queer and LGBTQ culture in Newark, NJ. The pdf files of transcriipts are available to download.
NYC Trans Oral History Project is a collective and community archive that document transgender resistance and resilience in NYC. It is a component of the NYPL Community Oral History Project.
Ackerman Institute and the Gender & Family Project based in NYC offers therapy programs for families raising gender non-conforming children. Search for "transgender."
The Digital Transgender Archive increases accessibility of transgender history and provides an online hub for digitized historical materials, born digital materials, and information on archival holdings throughout the world.
The Fenway Institute: National LGBT Health Education Center offers educational programs, resources, and consultation to health care organizations.
LGBT Health Services from CDC lists networks, services, and health clinics available in each state to address LGBT specific needs.
The Movement Advancement Project is an independent think tank that provides research and analysis focused on policy, advocacy organizations, and messaging that educates policymakers, the media, and the public about the LGBT movement.
National Center for Transgender Equality. This national social justice organization provides advocacy and education on national issues of importance to transgender people. This site provides links to a wealth of information about policies, statistics, and issues such as aging, discrimination, immigration, and healthcare. The Center commissioned the 2015 U.S. Transgender Survey.
The Transgender Archives at the University of Victoria is "committed to the preservation of the history of pioneer activists, community leaders, and researchers who have contributed to the betterment of trans, non-binary and Two-spirited people. "
The Tretter Transgender Oral History Project at the University of Minnesota Libraries is a repository of more than 215 interviews with transgender individuals around the nation. The project includes a Wikipedia entry for each individual featured in the collection, providing context and supplementing the content of the interview.
The Colloquium Part I: Affirming Medical and Mental Health Care for LGBTQAI+ Communities took place virtually on February 25-26, 2021. The Virtual Library portion of the website includes the scholarship by all colloquium presenters on LGBTQAI+ issues. The site also includes recordings of all the presentations.
The Colloquium Part II: Spectrums was held virtually on February 28, 2022. The videos of all presentations, including the keynote from Chris Finley, USC is available here.
© , Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Rutgers is an equal access/equal opportunity institution. Individuals with disabilities are encouraged to direct suggestions, comments, or complaints concerning any accessibility issues with Rutgers websites to accessibility@rutgers.edu or complete the Report Accessibility Barrier / Provide Feedback form.