History of South Asia I (21:510:280)

This is a selected list of databases that you may find useful for finding articles on your topic. You can also check out the complete list of Rutgers online indexes and databases.

Bibliography of Asian Studies

1971- . The major index for the study of East, Southeast, and South Asia. Rutgers-restricted access

ATLA Religion Database

1949- . The major index to journal articles, book reviews, and collections of essays relating to all the major religions.Rutgers-restricted access

Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals

1934- . Comprehensive index to journal articles published worldwide on architecture and design, archaeology, city planning, interior design, landscape architecture, and historic preservation. Rutgers-restricted access

Historical Abstracts

1955- . The most comprehensive index to world history (excluding that of the U.S. and Canada) from 1450 to the present. Indexes over 2,000 history and history-related journals worldwide, as well as book reviews and dissertations. Rutgers-restricted Access.

Not all databases have all the articles they cite available in full text. Use the   button that's in the database article record to have the system search Rutgers subscriptions for the full-text article.

If the Rutgers Libraries don't have the article (don't subscribe to the journal/don't have that issue), or only have a copy in print format, you can use Interlibrary Loan and Article Delivery Services to request electronic delivery of the article.