Christensen, D. E. (2011). "Look at us now!": Scrapbooking, regimes of value, and the risks of (auto) ethnography. Journal of American Folklore,124, 175-210.
Claiborne, T., & Lawder, T. (2015). The scrap gals podcast.
Edwards, A. (2015). Ali edwards: Craft the story. Retrieved from http://aliedwards.com/
Garvey, E. G. (2013). Writing with scissors: American scrapbooks from the civil war to the harlem renaissance. Oxford: Oxford Unversity Press.
Good, K. D. (2012). From scrapbook to facebook: A history of personal media assemblage and archives. New Media and Society, 15(4), 557-573.
Helfand, J. (2008). Scrapbooks: An american history. New Haven: Yale University Press.
Higgins, B. (2015). Becky higgins-project life. Retrieved from http://beckyhiggins.com/project-life/ .
Hyman N., & Hyman, I. (2006-2015). The paperclippings roundtable Paperclipping.com LLC.
Kramer, D. (2002). A psychobiographical analysis of faith, hope, and despair in suicide. Journal of Adult Development, 9(2), 117-126.
Kuipers J.M. (2004). Scrapbooks: Intrinsic value and material culture. Journal of Archival Organization, 2(3), 83-91.
Lottermoser, M. (2015, ). Stitch in time. Retrieved from http://profile.typepad.com/stitchintime
McCollough, Kathleen (2017). I Cared: Everyday Feminine Labors Through the Scrapbook [dissertation]
Mediated girlhoods : New explorations of girls' media culture (2011). In Kearney M. C. (Ed.), . New York: Peter Lang.
Scrapbook, 1904-1908, Douglas J. Fisher RC'08/ Rutgers University, Special Collections and University archives.
Scrapbook, 1912-1922, Edward S. Ingham RC'16/ Rutgers University, Special Collections and University archives.
Scrapbook, 1921-1925, Francis Schiffmayer RC'25/ Rutgers University, Special Collections and University archives.
Scrapbook, 1923-1955, Mary Clara Kangler DC'38/ Rutgers University, Special Collections and University archives.
Scrapbook, 1929, Florence Nash Marshall DC'29/ Rutgers University, Special Collections and University archives.
Scrapbook, 1937, Margaret Lloyd DC'38/ Rutgers University, Special Collections and University archives.
Scrapbook, 1970-1971, Casa Boricua/ Rutgers University, Douglass Residential College.
Scrapbook, 1972-1973, Miriam Hernandez DC'76/ Rutgers University, Douglass Residential College.
Scrapbook, 1973-1974, Lourdes T. Santiago DC’77/ Rutgers University, Douglass Residential College.
Scrapbook, 1975-1976, Casa Boricua/ Rutgers University, Douglass Residential College.
Scrapbook, 1978-1979, Damaris Rosado/ Rutgers University, Douglass Residential College.
Scrapbook, 1980-1982, Irene Logadon DC/ Rutgers University, Douglass Residential College.
Scrapbook, 2000-2001, Casa Hispanica/ Rutgers University, Douglass Residential College.
Scrapbook, Paul Rexford Molineux RC'21/ Rutgers University, Special Collections and University archives.
Tamas, S. (2014). Scared kitless: Scrapbooking spaces of trauma. Emotion, Space, and Society, 10, 87-94.
Tucker, S., Ott, K., & Buckler, P. (Eds.). (2006). The scrapbook in american life. Philadelphia, PA: Temple University Press.
We R memory keepers. (2015). Retrieved from http://www.wermemorykeepers.com/
Women's worlds in qajar iran. (2012-14). Retrieved from http://www.qajarwomen.org/en/index.html