Library Research Guide for Sociology Graduate Students

Keep up with new publications or information - Use Browzine and keep track of latest journal articles published.

Library Databases also offer specific sign ups for saving history of your searches, setting up alerts, etc. Sign up!

In addition to searching using QuickSearch, more focused subject area searches can be conducted using some of the following major sociological and related subject specific databases: Also, use the Search Tips provided in different databases to understand what will make your searches more efficient. For example. Proquest databases search tips are here.

• ProQuest One Social Sciences
• Sociology & Social Sciences Collection
• Google Scholar [connect from the libraries website to get access to full-text of subscribed journals - Click on Get it @R links]
• Academic Search Premier
• Family and Society Studies Worldwide
• Aging in the Modern World
• Social Theory
• PsycINFO (including PsycARTICLES)
• Communication & Mass Media Complete
• Criminology Collection
• Women's Studies International
• Worldwide Political Science Abstracts

For more complete list of related databases click here.

For AI-Assisted Search in Library Databases See this libguide. 

We subscribe to thousands of journals, but not to all of the journals you may find cited in our electronic databases. In certain databases, full text is available via PDF or HTML links. However, in most of our databases you will need to select the button.  This is a program overlaid on our databases that tries to match the citation to the RUL holdings.

• Ideally, when you the select thebutton, you will see a link to full text.

• If you do not see a link to full text, click the “Search the library catalog by Periodical Title (or ISSN)” link which will take you to the record in the Library Catalog for the journal title if available in the Rutgers libraries. The Library Catalog record will note the availability of the journal online  under Holdings.   The Library Catalog also indicates whether the library system owns the periodical in paper or in other formats.  
• If Rutgers University Libraries has the article but not electronically, you can request a free, electronic copy (PDF) by clicking on the Article Delivery link in the Library Catalog record.

•  If Rutgers University Libraries does not have the article at all, you can request a copy through our  Interlibrary Loan and Article Delivery Service.  Requested articles are delivered electronically as PDF files. Except in very rare cases, there is no cost, and we will never pass on a cost without your prior approval. The turnaround time is generally 1-3 days. 

Just need the full-text of a specific article you are looking for?

How do I get my article?

Locate an article you have identified.

How do I know if RU has a particular journal?

Check out the Journals and Newspapers link

You may also use the Journals tab on QuickSearch to search for journal titles specifically

 

Still no luck? Contact me (Triveni Kuchi) or ASK any librarian

Use QuickSearch to search for books, articles, journals, video, audio, and more.

QuickSearch Tutorials