Government and Politics of Latin America

Governments of Latin American and Caribbean Countries

Links to the official sites of Latin American and Caribbean countries.

Political Database of the Americas

Search or browse thematically arranged reference materials, primary documents, comparative studies and statistical data for countries in the Western Hemisphere. From the Georgetown University Center for Latin American Studies.

Encyclopedia of Latin American Politics

Diana Kapiszewski, editor. Westport, Conn., Oryx Press, 2002.

Organized by country; includes overview as well as entries on people, political organizations, issues, and events. 20th century focus. Available?

Political Parties of the Americas: Canada, Latin America, and the West Indies

Robert J. Alexander, editor. Westport, Conn., Greenwood Press, 1982. 2 vol.

Historical encyclopedia. Available?

Elections in the Americas: A Data Handbook

Dieter Nohlen, editor. New York, Oxford University Press, 2005. 2 vols.

Compendium of electoral data for all 35 countries in the Americas. An initial comparative introduction on elections and electoral systems is followed by chapters on each country. Available?

Latin American Government Documents Archive (LAGDA)
"The Latin American Government Documents Archive (LAGDA) seeks to preserve and facilitate access to a wide range of ministerial and presidential documents from 18 Latin American and Caribbean countries. The Archive contains copies of the Web sites of approximately 300 government ministries and presidencies...Content in the Archive includes not only the full-text versions of official documents, but also original video and audio recordings of key regional leaders."

Brazilian Government Documents The Center for Research Libraries (CRL) has digitized executive branch serial documents issued by Brazil’s national government between 1821 and 1993, and by its provincial governments from the earliest available for each province to the end of the first Republic in 1930.

Latin American Network Information Center (LANIC)
LANIC, a project of the University of Texas at Austin, is the premier portal to Latin American internet resources. Sections link to regional resources as well as to individual country sites. Subject pages include:

• Government
• Political Parties
• Political Science
• Human Rights
• Transparency and Corruption
• Electoral Observatory

ELDIS: Latin America and Caribbean
Access to a large collection of full text policy and development studies.

Use Google Translate to translate words, phrases, websites, or even entire documents.